2017-2018 Brenau University Catalog 
    Mar 23, 2018  
2017-2018 Brenau University Catalog

Administrative and Support Staff

Administrative and Support Staff


Ed L. Schrader, B.S., M.S. Ph.D President
Jody Y. Wall, B.S. M.Ed. Chief of Staff and Executive Assistant to the President
Trisha Smedberg, B.A. Administrative Assistant
Michael F. Lochstampfor, B.A., M.S. Director of Athletics

Information Technology

Charles L. Andrews Jr., B.S., M.S Vice President Information Technology and
Chief Technology Officer
Claudia George, B.B.A., M.B.A. HelpDesk and Database Administrator
Mary Johnson, B.A. Learning Technology Specialist
Chuck Kuhn   Administrative Technician
Ron Moore Helpdesk Technician
Eli Carling Helpdesk Technician

Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

David L. Barnett, B.A., M.Div.C.E., Ed.S., Ph.D. Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Lu Ann Williamson Executive Administrative Assistant to the Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Robert Cuttino Jr., B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D. Director of Research and Planning
Sadie Prickett Research Assistant
Vernon Smedley Post Office Manager
Jediah Carling, B.B.A. Facilities Coordinator
Brian Massey Operations Coordi
Lorene Pharr, B.A.,  M.A. Assistant Vice President for Administrative Services
Paula Dampier, B.S., M.P.A. Director of Security
Marty Lee Associate Director of Security
Kelley Maddox, B.B.A., M.S.  Assistant Vice President for Human Resources
Hannah Ivester Office Manager, Human Resources
Financial Aid  
Pamela Barrett, B.S. Associate Vice President and Director of Financial Aid
Gail Rice, B.S., M.Ed. Associate Director of Financial Aid
Robin Aiken, B.S. Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Shelley Randolph, B.S., M.S. Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Allison Woodard, B.S. Financial Aid Counselor
Crystal West, A.S., B.B.A. Verification Specialist
Amy Wages, B.B.A. Operations Specalist
Shelby McClain, B.A. Office Manager/Records Coordinator

Financial Services  

Toby Hinton, B.S., C.P.A. Vice President for Financial Services
Holly Reynolds, B.B.A., M.B.A. Assistant Vice President for Financial Services/Controller
Becky Durham, B.B.A. Office Manager, Cash Receipts
Angie Graham Payroll
J. Ann Kilpatrick Accounts Payable
Lisa Scroggs, A.A. Student Accounts Manager
Myra Patterson Accounts Receivable Collections/Perkins Loan Counselor
DeAna Peek Loan Disbursements
Samantha Mixon Student Accounts
Portia Clark Accounting Clerk

Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Jim Eck, B.A., M.A, M.B.A., Ph.D. Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Kathy Goodman, B.S.H.E. Senior Administrative Assistant/Office Manager for
 Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
(vacant) Administrative Assistant to the Provost and VPAA and
Adjunct Faculty Coordinator
Kathryn Amos, B.S., M.S. Executive Director of Center for Lifetime Study
Drew Ferguson, B.S. Acting Director of Academic Assessment
Crystal Toombs, B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D. Associate Provost
School Deans  
Debra Dobkins, B.A., M.A.T., Ph.D. Dean, Women’s College
Dr. Andrea Birch, B.A., M.A. Ph.D. Dean, Undergraduate School
Gale Hansen Starich, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Dean, Sydney O. Smith Jr. Graduate School 
Library (Trustee Library)  
Marlene Giguere, B.A., M.Bibl. Dean of Library Services
Robin Mize, B.A., M.L.I.S. Head of Technical Services and Systems Librarian
Linda Kern, B.A., M.L.S. Head of Research and Instructional Services
Kimberly Boyd, B.A., B.I.S., M.L.I.S. Instruction Librarian
Benjamin Barton, B.M., M.L.I.S. Collection Development Librarian
Amanda Addison Roper, B.A. Information Services Assistant
Regina Reed, B.S.  Research and Instructional Services Assistant
Registrar’s Office  
Barbara D. Wilson, B.S., M.A. Registrar and Director of Student Records
Elizabeth Ann Force, B.B.A., M.B.A. Associate Registrar
Lisa Shaw, B.S. Assistant Registrar
Melissa Drury, B.B.A. Assistant Registrar
Rhonda White Student Records Manager
Leeah Hughes, A.A.S., B.S. Transcript Evaluator
Alex Payne Office Manager
College of Business and Mass Communication   
Suzanne Erickson, B.A., M.B.A., Ph.D.  Dean
Lila Westmoreland, B.S., M.B.A. Operations Manager
(vacant) Dean’s Assistant
Department of Business Administration   
(vacant)  Chair of Undergraduate Programs
William Laing, B.G.S., M.B.A., Ph.D. Chair of Graduate Programs
Carol Evanco, A.A., M.B.A. Academic Coordinator
Department of Mass Communication   
Julia Clay, B.A., M.A., D.B.A. Chair
C. Ted Garner, B.S., Ph.D. Media Services Technician
College of Education  
Eugene Williams, B.A., M.Ed., Ed.S., Ed.D. Dean
Tommye Thomas, B.S., M.Ed., Ph.D. Associate Dean
Brandi Worsham, B.A., M.Ed., Ed.S., Ph.D. Chair of Initial Certification Programs
Kelley A. Brock-Simmons, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Chair of Graduate Programs
Alynne Grace, B.A., M.A. Office Manager
Jill Goforth, B.S.Ed., M.Ed., Ed.S. Director of Clinical Experiences
Linda Joyce Wilson, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.S. Field and Clinical Experiences Assistant
Gladys Harvey-Peterson Certification Official, Live Text Coordinator
Gefry Ventura Data Coordinator
College of Fine Arts and Humanities   
Andrea Croce Birch, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Dean
Nicole Finley, B.A., M.A. Dean’s Assistant
Nichole Rawlings, B.A., M.A. Gallery Director
Allison Lauricella, B.F.A. Assistant Gallery Director
Department of Art and Design   
Lori Gann-Smith, B.S., M.F.A. Chair
Deena Taylor, B.S. Office Manager
Department of Dance   
Jolie Long, B.A., M.F.A. Chair
Nichole Finley B.A., M.A. Office Manager
Diane B. Callahan  Gainesville Ballet
Department of Humanities   
Kathryn C. Locey, B.A., M.R.E., M.A., Ph.D.  Chair
Whitney Hope Neveils, B.B.A. Office Manager
Department of Interior Design   
Lynn M. Jones, B.S., M.B.A., M.H.P.  Chair
Deena Taylor, B.S. Office Manager
Department of Music   
Barbara Steinhaus, B.M., M.M., D.M.A.  Chair
Nichole Finley B.A., M.A. Office Manager
Department of Theatre   
Ann Demling, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Chair
Gay H. Hammond, B.A., M.A., M.F.A. Director of WonderQuest
Nichole Finley B.A., M.A. Office Manager
College of Health Sciences  
Gale Hansen Starich, B.S., M.S. Ph.D. Dean
Kelly Peters Dean’s Assistant
Department of Mathematics and Science  
Carolyn B. Giberson, B.S., M.S., Ph.D Chair
Alex Brock Office Manager/Advising Coordinator
Timothy Tolbert, B.S., M.Ed., P:h.D. Program Director, Exercise Science
Dana J. Edge, B.S.Ed., M.Ed. S.P.A. Director
School of Nursing   
Dina Hewett, B.S.N., M.S.N., Ph.D.  Director, School of Nursing
Troy Heidesch, B.S., M.S.N., D.N.P.  Richards Chair, Graduate Programs in Nursing
Sandra Kay Allen, B.S., M.A., M.S.N., D.N.P. Chair, Undergraduate Programs in Nursing
Michelle McGowan Clinical Student Coordinator
Janet Collier  Office Manager
Deborah Rhodes  Receptionist
School of Occupational Therapy  
Wendy Holmes, B.S.O.T., M.S., Ph.D. Director, School of Occupational Therapy
Kay Graham, B.A., M.O.T. Chair, Occupational Therapy Gainesville
Jeannie Craig, B.S., M.B.A.  Chair, Occupational Therapy North Atlanta Day
Krisi Probert, B.S.O.T., O.T.D. Chair, Occupational Therapy North Atlanta Evening
Louise Dunn, B.A., M.S., Sc.D. O.T.D. Program Director
Carol Eggerding Operations Manager
Charles Shadle Academic Fieldwork Coordinator
Andi Savage Office Manager
Nancy Fowler, B.S.Ed., M.Ed. Admissions Coordinator
Department of Physical Therapy  
Kathye Light, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Chair
Mary Thigpen, B.S., M.H.S., Ph.D. Academic Coordinator for Clinical Education
Tiffany Wilson Pre-Entry Advisor/Clinical Education Program Specialist
Melissa Tavilla Office Manager
Department of Psychology  
Julie Battle, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Chair
Stacey Hoffman Clinical Supervisor
Jennifer Loggins, B.A., M.S. Learning Center Director
Kathy Little Office Manager

Campus Staff

North Atlanta  
Scott Redmon, B.A., M.A.T.  Campus Director
(vacant)  Office Manager
Summer Redmon Office Manager, OT Department
South Atlanta  
Russell Willis, B.A., M.Ed. Campus Director
James Sennett, A.B., M.Div., M.B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Coordinator of Business Programs, S. Atlanta
Lakeisha Pattillo, A.B. Office Manager
Kelly M. Spain, B.A., M.A. Campus Director
Jameyka Davis, B.A. Office Manager
Jacksonville, Florida  
Alecia Webb, B.B.A., M.B.A Campus Director
Alex Kalagian, A.S., B.A. Student Services Coordinator

Vice President for Enrollment Management

C. Ray Tatum, B.A., M.A. Vice President for Enrollment Management
Donna P. Gibson Admissions Marketing Operations Manager
Connie Cristine (CC) Camboia Administrative Assistant
Jennifer Benning Admissions Specialist
Julie Bingham, B.S. Admissions Coordinator
Elizabeth Brown, A.A.  Transcript Evaluator
Jamie Cushway, B.A. Admissions Specialist
Lauryn Farver Admissions Specialist
Eloise Flanagin, B.B.A. Operations Specialist
Jeanette (Jenn) Freeman Admissions Specialist
Nathan R. Goss, B.S., M.B.A. Vice President for Recruitment
Jessica BriAnn Hammond  Freshman Admissions Specialist
Maletha Hubbard Admissions Specialist
Ann K. Johnston Director of Freshman Admissions
Kara Landrum  Communications Coordinator
Raymond Lian Admissions Specialist
Jessie Maddox Admissions Processor
Nelli Martirosyan, B.F.A., M.B.A. Admissions Graphic Design Specialist
Caroline Mutch Admissions Marketing Specialist
Nathan O’Brien Admissions Specialist
B. Brooke Pattillo, B.A. Admissions Evaluator
Simon Peek Graduate Records Coordinator
Allen Phillips, B.S. Operations Specialist
Redenna Poole, B.B.A., M.S. Director for Admissions Operations
Health Services  
R. Gay Baldwin, B.A., M.A. University Counselor
Lauren Hinton Office Manager
Sarah Davis University Nurse

Vice President, Student Services

Amanda Lammers, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.D. Vice President for Student Services; Dean of Students
Tami English, B.S., M.A.E., M.A.T. Assistant Vice President for Student Services
George Bagel, B.S., M.Ed. Director of Career Services
Alison M. Carling, B.F.A. Director of Residence Life
Lauren Bell, B.S., M.Ed. Assistant Director for Student Activities
Jordan Anderson, B.A., M.A., M.L.I.S. Director of International Students and Programs
Jessica Bowling, B.S., M.S. Director for Student Success Initiatives
Sue Johnston Office Manager

Vice President, Communications & Publications

David S. Morrison, B.A., M.J. Vice President Communications and Publications
Jones Andrews, B.A. Director of Broadcasting and Digital Communication
Michael Lowe, B.A. Creative Director/Designer
Andrew Reynolds, A.B. Multimedia Editor
Allison Reeger-Cook Receptionist/Secretary
Michael McPeek, A.B., B.F.A. Director of MultiMedia Publishing

 Vice President for External Relations

Matt Thomas, B.A. Vice President for External Relations
Robert Shippey, B.A., M.Div., Th.M., Ph.D. Sr. Director of Development/Campaign Manager
Ben McDade, A.B.J., M.A. Director of Development Programs
Pam Fountain, A.B.J. Asst. Director of Development
Salli Hutton Administrative Assistant
Ashley Carter, B.B.A., M.B.A. Director of Alumni & Constituent Engagement
Emily Stockton, B.A. Alumni Relations Coordinator
Carrie Williams Development Data Administrator
Kirsty Smith, B.S. Alumni Relations Graduate Assistant

Additional Support - Gainesville Campus

Food Service (Aramark)  
Rob Caron Food Service Director