2014-2015 Brenau University Catalog 
    
    Oct 07, 2022  
2014-2015 Brenau University Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administrative and Support Staff


Administrative and Support Staff

President

Ed L. Schrader, B.S., M.S. Ph.D President
Jody Y. Wall, B.S. M.Ed. Chief of Staff and Executive Assistant to the President
Anna Harrison Administrative Assistant
Michael F. Lochstampfor, B.A., M.S. Director of Athletics and Fitness Center Director

Information Technology

Charles A. Andrews Jr., B.S., M.S Associate Vice President for Information Technology
Claudia George, B.B.A., M.B.A. HelpDesk and Database Administrator
Mary Johnson, B.A. Learning Technology Specialist
Chuck Kuhn   Administrative Technician
Ron Moore Helpdesk Technician
Patrick Sweeney Helpdesk Technician

Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

David L. Barnett, B.A., M.Div.C.E., Ed.S., Ph.D. Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Lu Ann Williamson Executive Administrative Assistant to the Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Robert Cuttino Jr., B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D. Director of Research and Planning
Vernon Smedley Post Office Manager
Michael B. Holliman Director of Facility Management and Safety
Jediah Carling, B.B.A. Facilities Coordinator
Brian Massey Operations Coordinator, GMC
Lorene Pharr, B.A.,  M.A. Assistant Vice President for Administrative Services
Paula Dampier, B.S., M.P.A. Director of Security
Marty Lee Associate Director of Security
Kelley Maddox, B.B.A. Director of Human Resources
Mitchell Williams, B.S., M.S. Office Manager/Research Assistant
Angie Graham Office Manager, Human Resources
   
Financial Aid  
Pamela Barrett, B.S. Associate Vice President and Director of Financial Aid
Gail Rice, B.S., M.Ed. Associate Director of Financial Aid
vacant Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Robin Aiken Financial Aid Counselor
Shelley Randolph, B.S. Financial Aid Counselor
T.J. Johnston, B.B.A. Financial Aid Counselor
Jenny Crouch, B.A. Verification Specialist
Hannah Poole. B.S. Office Manager/Records Coordinator

Financial Services  

Toby Hinton, B.S., C.P.A. Vice President for Financial Services
Holly Reynolds, B.B.A., M.B.A. Assistant Vice President for Financial Services and Controller
Angie Graham Office Manager, Cash Receipts
Cheryl Crumley Payroll
J. Ann Kilpatrick Accounts Payable
Lisa Scroggs Student Accounts Manager
Kristi Sneddon Accounts Receivable Collections/Perkins Loan Counselor
Becky Durham, B.B.A. Loan Disbursements
Myra Patterson Student Accounts
Portia Clark Accounting Clerk

Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Nancy F. Krippel, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Jo Ann Hause, B.S., M.S. Executive Assistant to the Provost and
Vice President for Academic Affairs
Kathy Goodman, B.S.H.E. Administrative Asst. to Provost and VPAA,
Adjunct Faculty Coordinator
Kathryn Amos, B.S., M.S. Executive Director of Center for Lifetime Study
Patricia E. Webster, B.S., M.A., Ed.D. Director of Academic Assessment
Andrew Ferguson, B.S. Research Assistant
Mitchell Williams, B.S., M.S. Research Assistant
Crystal Toombs, B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D. Associate Provost
Kayla Moore, B.A. Administrative Assistant to the Associate Provost
   
Online Studies and Information Technology  
Daniel Odom Online Student Coordinator
(vacant) Online Faculty Coordinator
   
School Deans  
Debra Dobkins, B.A., M.A.T., Ph.D. Dean, Women’s College
Gale Hansen Starich, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Dean, Sydney O. Smith Jr. Graduate School 
   
Library (Trustee Library)  
Marlene Giguere, B.A., M.Bibl. Dean of Library Services
Robin Mize, B.A., M.L.I.S. Head of Technical Services and Systems Librarian
Linda Kern, B.A., M.L.S. Head of Research and Instructional Services
Kimberly Boyd, B.A., B.I.S., M.L.I.S. Instruction Librarian
Benjamin Barton, B.M., M.L.I.S. Collection Development Librarian
(vacant) Cataloging and Special Collections Librarian
Amanda Addison Roper, B.A. Information Services Assistant
Regina Reed, B.S.  Research and Instructional Services Assistant
Amy Wages Technical Services Assistant
   
Registrar’s Office  
Barbara D. Wilson, B.S., M.A. Registrar and Director of Student Records
Elizabeth Force Miller, B.B.A., M.B.A. Associate Registrar
Lisa Shaw, B.S. Assistant Registrar
Melissa Drury, B.B.A. Assistant Registrar for AGS
Rhonda White Student Records Manager
J. Anna Cash, B.S. Office Manager
   
College of Business and Mass Communication   
Suzanne Erickson, B.A., M.B.A., Ph.D.  Dean
Lila Weaver, B.S., M.B.A. Operations Manager
Vivian Hughes, B.S. Dean’s Assistant
   
Department of Business Administration   
Karen Lightfoot, B.B.A., M.B.A. Chair of Undergraduate Programs
William Laing, B.G.S., M.B.A., Ph.D. Chair of Graduate Programs
Carol Evanco, A.A., M.B.A. Office Manager
   
Department of Mass Communication   
Stewart W. Blakley, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Chair
C. Ted Garner, B.S., Ph.D. Media Services Technician
   
College of Education  
Sandra L. Leslie, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.D. Dean
Tommye Thomas, B.S., M.Ed., Ph.D. Associate Dean
Eugene Williams, B.A., M.Ed., Ed.S., Ed.D. Chair
Alynne Prather, B.A., M.A. Office Manager
Jill Goforth, B.S.Ed., M.Ed., Ed.S. Director of Clinical Experiences
Linda Joyce Wilson, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.S. Field and Clinical Experiences Assistant
Gladys Harvey-Peterson Certification Official, Live Text Coordinator
Gefry Ventura Data Coordinator
   
   
College of Fine Arts and Humanities   
Andrea Croce Birch, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Dean
Mary Beth Looney, B.A., M.A., M.F.A. Associate Dean
(vacant) Dean’s Assistant
Nichole Rawlings, B.A., M.A. Gallery Directory
Allison Murphy, B.F.A. Gallery Manager
   
Department of Art and Design   
Lori Gann-Smith, B.S., M.F.A. Chair
Sally A. Conn Office Manager
   
Department of Dance   
Vincas Greene, B.A., M.F.A. Chair
(vacant) Office Manager
Diane B. Callahan  Gainesville Ballet
   
Department of Humanities   
Kenneth K. Frank, B.A., M.A., J.D.  Chair
Whitney Hope Neveils, B.B.A. Office Manager
   
Department of Interior Design   
Lynn M. Jones, B.S., M.B.A., M.H.P.  Chair
Sally Conn  Office Manager
   
Department of Music   
Barbara Steinhaus, B.M., M.M., D.M.A.  Chair
(vacant) Office Manager
   
Department of Theatre   
Ann Demling, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Chair
Gay H. Hammond, B.A., M.A., M.F.A. Director of WonderQuest
(vacant) Office Manager
   
College of Health Sciences  
Gale Hansen Starich, B.S., M.S. Ph.D. Dean
Kimberly Dean, B.B.A. Dean’s Assistant
   
Department of Mathematics and Science  
Mark Strazynski, B.E.E., D.O. Chair
Kelly Spain, B.A., M.A. Office Manager/Advising Coordinator
Dana J. Edge, B.S.Ed., M.Ed. S.P.A. Director
   
School of Nursing   
Dina Hewett, B.S.N., M.S.N., Ph.D.  Director, School of Nursing
Troy Heidesch, B.S., M.S.N., D.N.P.  Richards Chair, Graduate Programs in Nursing
Jean Anderson-Buffington, B.S.N., M.S.N Chair, Undergraduate Programs in Nursing
(vacant) Director of D.N.P  Program
Janet Collier  Office Manager
Deborah Rhodes  Receptionist
   
School of Occupational Therapy  
Barbara Schell, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Associate Dean; Director, School of Occupational Therapy
Wendy Holmes, B.S.O.T., M.S. Ph.D. Chair, Occupational Therapy Gainesville
Mary Shotwell, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.  Chair, Occupational Therapy North Atlanta
Carol Eggerding Office Manager
Charles Shadle Academic Fieldwork Coordinator
Tiffany Wilson Fieldwork Assistant
Nancy Fowler, B.S.Ed., M.Ed. Admissions Coordinator
   
Department of Physical Therapy  
Kathye Light, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Chair
Mary Thigpen, B.S., M.H.S., Ph.D. Academic Coordinator for Clinical Education
Melissa Tavilla Office Manager
   
Department of Psychology  
Julie Battle, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Chair 
Kathy Little Office Manager

Campus Staff

North Atlanta  
Scott Redmon, B.A., M.A.T.  Acting Director, Nonresidential Programs and Student Support Services
Rachel Redmon  Acting Office Manager
Julie Chahboune, B.S., M.S., Ed.S. Academic Advisor for Adult and Graduate Studies
Summer Redmon Office Manager, OT Department
Mariela Torres                   Acting Office Assistant
   
South Atlanta  
Russell Willis, B.A., M.Ed. Regional Campus Director for Adult Programs and Support
James Sennett, A.B., M.Div., M.A., Ph.D. Coordinator of Business Programs, S. Atlanta
Tesa Satcher, B.S., M.S. Academic Advisor for Adult and Graduate Studies
Lakeisha Pattillo, A.B. Office Manager
   
Augusta  
W. Donald Moore, B.S., M.B.A. Director, Nonresidential Programs and Student Support Services
vacant Academic Advisor for Adult and Graduate Studies
Amanda Young Office Manager
   
Gainesville  
Rosanne C. Short, B.A., M.S Director, Nonresidential Programs and Student Support Services
   
Kings Bay  
Robert L. North Sr., B.A., M.B.A., Ed.D. Director, Nonresidential Programs and Student Support Services
Alecia Webb, B.B.A., M.B.A Assistant to the Director
Alecia Webb, B.B.A., M.B.A. Graduate Coordinator

Vice President for Enrollment Management

C. Ray Tatum, B.A., M.A. Vice President for Enrollment Management
Donna P. Gibson Exec. Assist. to the VP for Enrollment Management
   
Admissions  
B. Brooke Beasley, B.A. Admissions Corrdinator
Katie Broccolo, B.A. Admissions Specialist
Leslie Brock, B.S. Freshman Admissions Specialist
Elizabeth Brown, A.A.  Transcript Evaluator
Cade Caldwell, B.S., M.S. Senior Transcript Evaluator
J. Beth Collins, B.A. Admissions Specialist
Jamie Cushway, B.A. Admissions Specialist
Eloise Flanagin, B.B.A. Operations Specialist
Nathan R. Goss, B.S., M.B.A. Executive Director of Recruitment
Tiffany Green, B.S., M.S. Director of Freshman Recruitment
Ann Johnston, A.B.J.  Freshman Admissions Specialist
Jessie Maddox Admissions Processor
Simon Peek Graduate Records Coordinator
Allen Phillips Operations Specialist
Redenna Poole, B.B.A., M.S. Director for Admissions Operations
Rachel Smith, B.A. Admissions Specialist
Holly Stewart, B.S.W. Admissions Specialist
   
Health Services  
R. Gay Baldwin, B.A., M.A. University Counselor
Reverend Donald Harrison, B.A., M.Div., M.G.A. University Chaplain
Alexandra T. Payne Office Manager
Janie McCoy, R.N., A.P.R.N. University Nurse
   
Student Services  
Amanda Lammers, B.S., M.Ed. Vice President for Student Services
Valerie Simmons-Walston, B.S., M.A. Dean of Student Success and Retention
Tami English, B.S., M.A.E., M.A.T. Asst. Dean of Student Success and Retention
George Bagel, B.S., M.Ed. Director of Career Services
Alison M. Carling, B.F.A. Director of Residence Life
Lauren Bell, B.S. Student Activities Coordinator
Luxi Williams, B.A. Director of International Students and Programs
Debbie Thompson, B.A. Director of Greek Life and Campus Traditions
Jessica Bowling, B.S., M.S. Coordinator for Student Services Operations
Mycharia Spurling Switchboard

Vice President, Student Services

Amanda Lammers, B.S., M.Ed. Vice President for Student Services
Valerie Simmons-Walston, B.S., M.A. Dean of Students
Tami English, B.S., M.A.E., M.A.T. Executive Director for Student Life
George Bagel, B.S., M.Ed. Director of Career Services
Alison M. Carling, B.F.A. Director of Residence Life
Lauren Bell, B.S. Assistant Director for Student Activities
Luxi Williams, B.A. Director of International Students and Programs
Debbie Thompson, B.A. Director of Greek Life and Campus Traditions
Jessica Bowling, B.S., M.S. Coordinator for Student Services Operations
Mycharia Spurling Switchboard

Vice President, Communications & Publications

David S. Morrison, B.A., M.J. Vice President of Communications & Publications
Jones Andrews Director of Broadcasting & Digital Communication
Christie Gregory, B.S. Creative Director/Designer
Nick Dentamaro, B.A. Multimedia Editor
Allison Reeger-Cook Receptionist/Secretary
Michael McPeek, A.B., B.F.A. Director of MultiMedia Publishing

 Vice President for External Relations

Matt Thomas, B.A. Vice President for External Relations
Robert Shippey, B.A., M.Div., Th.M., Ph.D. Sr. Director of Development/Campaign Manager
Pam Fountain, A.B.J. Asst. Director of Development
Elizabeth Nott, B.A., M.A. Grants Writer
Salli Hutton Administrative Assistant
Jennifer Dell, A.B.J. Executive Director of Constituent Engagement
Emily Stockton, B.A. Alumni Relations Coordinator
Carrie Williams Data Administrator
Tamara Lee, B.A. Director of Special Events
Vicki Wineland Assistant Director of Special Events, GMC
Jeannie Ledford Special Events Assistant, GMC

Additional Support - Gainesville Campus

Food Service (Aramark)  
Rob Caron Food Service Director