2019-2020 Brenau University Catalog 
    
    Aug 13, 2020  
2019-2020 Brenau University Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administrative and Support Staff


Administrative and Support Staff

President

Anne A. Skleder, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. President
Jody Y. Wall, B.S. M.Ed. Chief of Staff and Executive Assistant to the President
Nichole Finley, B.A., M.A. Administrative Assistant
Michael F. Lochstampfor, B.A., M.S. Vice President of Athletics

Information Technology

Charles L. Andrews Jr., B.S., M.S Vice President Information Technology and
Chief Technology Officer
Chuck Kuhn HelpDesk and Database Administrator
Mary Johnson, B.A. Learning Technology Specialist
Greg White Administrative Technician
Ron Moore Helpdesk Technician
Eli Carling Helpdesk Technician

Operations

David L. Barnett, B.A., M.Div.C.E., Ed.S., Ph.D. Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Lu Ann Williamson Executive Administrative Assistant to the Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Claudia George, B.B.A., M.B.A. Director of Research and Planning
Sadie Prickett Research Assistant
Vernon Smedley Post Office Manager
Jediah Carling, B.B.A. Facilities Coordinator
Brian Massey Operations Coordi
Lorene Pharr, B.A.,  M.A. Assistant Vice President for Administrative Services
Paula Dampier, B.S., M.P.A. Director of Security
Marty Lee Associate Director of Security
Kelley Maddox, B.B.A., M.S.  Assistant Vice President for Human Resources
Hannah Ivester Office Manager, Human Resources,
Adjunct Faculty Coordinator
   
Financial Aid  
Pamela Barrett, B.S. Associate Vice President and Director of Financial Aid
Robin Aiken, B.S. Sr. Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Shelley Randolph, B.S., M.S. Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Allison Woodard, B.S. Financial Aid Counselor
M. Cheryl Hawkins, B.S. Verification Specialist
Courtney Jones, B.A., M.F.A. Operations Specialist
Tahimi Rowland, B.A. Office Manager/Records Coordinator
Lindsay Johnson Financial Aid Counselor

Financial Services  

Toby Hinton, B.S., C.P.A. Vice President for Financial Services
Holly Reynolds, B.B.A., M.B.A. Assistant Vice President for Financial Services/Controller
Angie Graham Office Manager, Cash Receipts, Payroll
J. Ann Kilpatrick Accounts Payable
Lisa Scroggs, A.A. Student Accounts Manager
Melissa Dykes Collections Clerk/Perkins Loan Counselor
Myra Patterson Loan Disbursements
Alex Miller, B.A. Student Accounts
Portia Clark Accounting Clerk

Academic Affairs

Jim Eck, B.A., M.A, M.B.A., Ph.D. Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Emily Zank, B.A., M.A. Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Kathy Goodman, B.S.H.E. Senior Administrative Assistant/Office Manager for
 Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Amy Goetz Administrative Assistant to the Provost and VPAA and
Adjunct Faculty Coordinator
Tim Bryant Executive Director of Center for Lifetime Study
Drew Ferguson, B.S. Acting Director of Academic Assessment
   
   
School Deans  
Debra Dobkins, B.A., M.A.T., Ph.D. Dean, Women’s College
Dr. Andrea Birch, B.A., M.A. Ph.D. Dean, Undergraduate School
Gale Hansen Starich, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Dean, Sydney O. Smith Jr. Graduate School 
   
Library (Trustee Library)  
Linda Kern, B.A., M.L.S. Dean of Library Services
Thomas M. Waters Head of Technical Services and Systems Librarian
D. Michelle Waldrop, B.A., M.F.A., M.L.I.S. Research and Instruction Librarian
Kimberly Boyd, B.A., B.I.S., M.L.I.S. Instruction Librarian
Benjamin Barton, B.M., M.L.I.S. Collection Development Librarian
Regina Reed, B.S.  Research and Instructional Services Assistant
   
Registrar’s Office  
Barbara D. Wilson, B.S., M.A. Registrar and Director of Student Records
Elizabeth Ann Force, B.B.A., M.B.A. Associate Registrar
Lisa Shaw, B.S. Assistant Registrar
Melissa Drury, B.B.A. Assistant Registrar
Rhonda White Student Records Manager
Leisa Hudson, B.S. Transcript Evaluator
Adora Engstrom Office Manager
   
College of Business & Communication   
Suzanne Erickson, B.A., M.B.A., Ph.D.  Dean
Lila Westmoreland, B.S., M.B.A. Operations Manager
   
School of Business Administration   
Linda Barton, B.Sc., M.B.A., M.B.S., Ph.D. Graduate Chair
Penny Eddy, B.B.A., M.A., M.Acc. Undergraduate Chair
Carol Evanco, A.A., M.B.A. Academic Coordinator
   
Department of Communication   
Julia Clay, B.A., M.A., D.B.A. Chair
C. Ted Garner, B.S., Ph.D. Media Services Technician
   
College of Education  
Eugene Williams, B.A., M.Ed., Ed.S., Ed.D. Dean
Tommye Thomas, B.S., M.Ed., Ph.D. Associate Dean
Brandi Worsham, B.A., M.Ed., Ed.S., Ph.D. Chair of Initial Certification Programs
Kelley A. Brock-Simmons, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Chair of Graduate Programs
Alynne Grace, B.A., M.A. Office Manager
Tracy Troutman, B.A. RISE Program Director
Jill Goforth, B.S.Ed., M.Ed., Ed.S. Director of Clinical Experiences
Linda Joyce Wilson, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.S. Field and Clinical Experiences Assistant
Gladys Harvey-Peterson Certification Official, Live Text Coordinator
Gefry Ventura Data Coordinator
   
   
College of Fine Arts and Humanities   
Andrea Croce Birch, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Dean
Nicole Finley, B.A., M.A. Dean’s Assistant
Nichole Rawlings, B.A., M.A. Gallery Director
Allison Lauricella, B.F.A. Assistant Gallery Director
   
Department of Art and Design   
Claudia Wilburn, B.F.A., M.F.A. Chair
Polly Evans Thomas Office Manager
   
Department of Dance   
Madia Cooper, B.F.A., M.F.A. Chair
(vacant) Office Manager
Diane B. Callahan  Gainesville Ballet
   
Department of Humanities   
Kathryn C. Locey, B.A., M.R.E., M.A., Ph.D.  Chair
Whitney Hope Neveils, B.B.A. Office Manager
   
Department of Interior Design   
Jill DeMarotta, B.S., M.I.D. Chair
Polly Evans Thomas Office Manager
   
Department of Music   
Barbara Steinhaus, B.M., M.M., D.M.A.  Chair
(vacant) Office Manager
   
Department of Theatre   
Ann Demling, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Chair
Gay H. Hammond, B.A., M.A., M.F.A. Director of WonderQuest
(vacant) Office Manager
   
Ivester College of Health Sciences  
Gale Hansen Starich, B.S., M.S. Ph.D. Dean
Kelly Peters Dean’s Assistant
   
Department of Mathematics and Science  
Carolyn B. Giberson, B.S., M.S., Ph.D Chair
Alex Brock Office Manager/Advising Coordinator
Timothy Tolbert, B.S., M.Ed., P:h.D. Program Director, Exercise Science
Dana J. Edge, B.S.Ed., M.Ed. S.P.A. Director
   
School of Nursing   
Dina Hewett, B.S.N., M.S.N., Ph.D.  Director, School of Nursing
Troy Heidesch, B.S., M.S.N., D.N.P.  Richards Chair, Graduate Programs in Nursing
(vacant) Chair, Undergraduate Programs in Nursing
Michelle McGowan Clinical Student Coordinator
Sandra Benson Office Manager
Deborah Rhodes  Receptionist
   
School of Occupational Therapy  
Kathleen Foley, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Interim Director, School of Occupational Therapy
Kay Graham, B.A., M.O.T. Chair, Occupational Therapy Gainesville
Jeannie Craig, B.S., M.B.A.  Chair, Occupational Therapy North Atlanta Day
Krisi Probert, B.S.O.T., O.T.D. Chair, Occupational Therapy North Atlanta Evening
Louise Dunn, B.A., M.S., Sc.D. O.T.D. Program Director
Charles Shadle Academic Fieldwork Coordinator
Andi Savage Office Manager
Nancy Fowler, B.S.Ed., M.Ed. Admissions Coordinator
   
Department of Physical Therapy  
Heather Ross, B.A., M.P.T., Ph.D. Chair
Mary Thigpen, B.S., M.H.S., Ph.D. Academic Coordinator for Clinical Education
Tiffany Wilson Pre-Entry Advisor/Clinical Education Program Specialist
Melissa Tavilla Office Manager
   
Department of Psychology  
Julie Battle, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Chair
Stacey Hoffman Clinical Supervisor
Jennifer Loggins, B.A., M.S. Learning Center Director
Kathy Little Office Manager

Campus Staff

North Atlanta  
Scott Redmon, B.A., M.A.T.  Campus Director
Summer Redmon Office Manager, OT Department
Makina Wallace, B.A. Admissions Specialist
   
South Atlanta  
Russell Willis, B.A., M.Ed. Campus Director
James Sennett, A.B., M.Div., M.B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Coordinator of Business Programs, S. Atlanta
Lakeisha Pattillo, A.B. Office Manager
Lindsey Simms, B.S. Admissions Specialist
   
Augusta  
(vacant) Campus Director
April Pagan Student Relations Coordinator
Stephen Mann, B.S., M.Ed., M.S. Admissions Specialist
   
Jacksonville, Florida  
Alecia Webb, B.B.A., M.B.A Campus Director
Alex Kalagian, A.S., B.A. Student Services Coordinator

Enrollment Management

C. Ray Tatum, B.A., M.A. Vice President for Enrollment Management
Donna P. Gibson Admissions Marketing Operations Manager
Connie Christine (CC) Camboia Administrative Assistant
   
Admissions  
Jennifer Benning Admissions Specialist
Elizabeth Brown, A.A.  Transcript Evaluator
Jamie Cushway, B.A. Director of Recruitment
Eloise Flanagin, B.B.A. Operations Specialist
Nathan R. Goss, B.S., M.B.A. Asst. Vice President and Executive Director of Recruitment
Maria Iniguez Admissions Specialist
Kara Landrum  Communications Coordinator
Jessie Maddox Admissions Processor
Amanda Marshall Admissions Welcome Center Coordinator
Nelli Martirosyan, B.F.A., M.B.A. Admissions Graphic Design Specialist
Caroline Mutch Admissions Marketing Specialist
Sydney Neese Admissions Specialist
B. Brooke Pattillo, B.A. Admissions Evaluator
Simon Peek Graduate Records Coordinator
Allen Phillips, B.S.  Director of Admissions Operations
Madison Phillips Admissions Specialist
Redenna Poole, B.B.A., M.S. Asst. Vice President for Enrollment Management
Ebie Thieme Admissions Specialist
Diamond Wood, B.S. Freshman Admissions Specialist
   
Health Services  
R. Gay Baldwin, B.A., M.A. University Counselor
Lauren Hinton Office Manager
Sarah Davis University Nurse

Student Services

Amanda Lammers, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.D. Vice President for Student Services; Dean of Students
Tami English, B.S., M.A.E., M.A.T. Assistant Vice President for Student Services
Crystal Toombs, B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D. Assistant Vice President for Student Services
George Bagel, B.S., M.Ed. Director of Career Services
Alison M. Carling, B.F.A. Director of Residence Life
Lauren Bell, B.S., M.Ed. Assistant Director for Student Activities
Jordan Anderson, B.A., M.A., M.L.I.S. Director of International Students and Programs
Jessica Bowling, B.S., M.S. Director for Student Success Initiatives
Dayle Lane Assistant Director of Student Engagement
Sue Johnston Office Manager

Communications & Publications

Benjamin McDade, B.A., M.M.C. Vice President Communications and Publications
Jones Andrews, B.A. Director of Broadcasting and Digital Communication
Michael Lowe, B.A. Creative Director/Designer
Andrew Reynolds, A.B. Multimedia Editor
Allison Reeger-Cook Receptionist/Secretary
Michael McPeek, A.B., B.F.A. Director of MultiMedia Publishing

External Relations

Matt Thomas, B.A. Vice President for External Relations
Dawn Marie Bernhard Director of Development Programs
Ashley Carter, B.B.A., M.B.A. Director of Alumni & Constituent Engagement
Kathryne Davis Staff Writer and Office Coordinator
Salli Hutton Administrative Assistant
Robert Shippey, B.A., M.B.A., M.Div., Th.M., Ph.D. Sr. Director of Development/Campaign Manager
Kirsty Smith, B.S. Alumni Relations Graduate Assistant
Emily Stockton, B.A. Alumni Relations Coordinator
Caroll Turner Executive Director Manufacturing Dev. Center
Carrie Williams Development Data Administrator

Additional Support - Gainesville Campus

Food Service (Aramark)  
Rob Caron Food Service Director