2022-2023 Brenau University Catalog 
    
    Aug 13, 2022  
2022-2023 Brenau University Catalog

Administrative and Support Staff


Administrative and Support Staff

President

Anne A. Skleder, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. President
Jody Y. Wall, B.S. M.Ed. Chief of Staff and Executive Assistant to the President
Rachel Clark Administrative Assistant to the Chief of Staff
Michael F. Lochstampfor, B.A., M.S. Vice President of Athletics

International Strategy and Partnerships

Rosi Ponce Sanabria
Executive Director of International Strategy & Partnerships
Rachel Lane Associate Director of International Student and Scholar Services
Juan I. Astegiano International Liaison Officer
Valentina Pabon Office Manager

Information Technology

Charles L. Andrews Jr., B.S., M.S Vice President Information Technology and
Chief Technology Officer
Chuck Kuhn HelpDesk and Database Administrator
Greg White Administrative Helpdesk Technician
Ron Moore, B.S.   Senior Helpdesk Technician
Eli Carling Helpdesk Technician
Dan Odom Learning Technology Specialist
Emily Thomason Helpdesk Technician

Operations

David L. Barnett, B.A., M.Div.C.E., Ed.S., Ph.D. Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Kelley Peters Assistant to the Executive Vice President and CFO
Claudia George, B.B.A., M.B.A. Director of Research and Planning
Bill Echols Post Office Director
R. Lee Tharpe Post Office Manager
Danielle Miller, B.F.A., M.S. Executive Director for Administrative Services
Paula Dampier, B.S., M.P.A. Executive Director of Campus Safety & Security
Marty Lee Associate Director of Security
Kelley Maddox, B.B.A., M.S.  Associate Vice President for Human Resources
Hannah Ivester, B.S., M.S. Office Manager, Human Resources,
Adjunct Faculty Coordinator
   
Financial Aid  
Pamela Barrett, B.S. Associate Vice President and Director of Financial Aid
Courtney Jones, B.A., M.F.A. Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Tahimi Rowland, B.A. Financial Aid Counselor
Mary Stevenson, B.S. Financial Aid Counselor
Alex Kalagian, A.S., B.S. Verification Manager
M. Cheryl Hawkins, B.S. Verification Specialist
Ashley Smith, B.S. Operations Specialist
Annie Shelton, B.S. Office Manager/Records Coordinator

Financial Services  

Toby Hinton, B.S., C.P.A. Vice President for Financial Services
Jennifer Kelly, B.B.A. Director of Accounting Operations
T. Lisa Scroggs, A.A. Director of Student Accounts
Angie Graham Office Manager, Cash Receipts, Payroll
J. Ann Kilpatrick Accounts Payable
Amy Dewitt Collections/Accounts Receivable
Myra Patterson Loan Disbursements
Alex Miller, B.A. Student Accounts
Portia Clark Accounting Clerk

Academic Affairs

Jim Eck, B.A., M.A, M.B.A., Ph.D. Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Emily Zank, B.A., M.A. Assisant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Kathy Goodman, B.S.H.E. Senior Administrative Assistant/Office Manager for
 Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Amy Goetz Administrative Assistant to the Provost and VPAA and
Adjunct Faculty Coordinator
Tim Bryant Executive Director of Center for Lifetime Study
Drew Ferguson, B.S. Director of Academic Assessment
Mary Johnson, B.A. Director of Instructional Design & Online Teaching and Learning
   
   
School Deans  
Debra Dobkins, B.A., M.A.T., Ph.D. Dean, Women’s College
Andrea Birch, B.A., M.A. Ph.D. Dean, Undergraduate School
Gale Hansen Starich, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Dean, Sydney O. Smith Jr. Graduate School 
   
Library (Trustee Library)  
Linda Kern, B.A., M.L.S. Dean of Library Services
Thomas M. Waters, B.A., M.A., M.L.I.S. Technical Services Librarian
D. Michelle Waldrop, B.A., M.F.A., M.L.I.S. Research and Instruction Librarian
Kimberly Boyd, B.A., B.I.S., M.L.I.S. Head of Research & Instructional Services Librarian
Benjamin Barton, B.M., M.L.I.S. Collection Development Librarian
Dianne Page, B.A. Interlibrary Loan Specialist
Kathleen M. Cullinan, B.S. Access Services Manager
   
Academic Initiatives and Student Success  
Didi Cassell, B.S., M.S. Executive Director
Kelley Brock-Simmons, B.A., M.S., Ph.D.  Interim Director of Accessibility Services
Lisa Christopher Coordinator of Tutoring Services
   
Registrar’s Office  
Barbara D. Wilson, B.S., M.A. Registrar and Director of Student Records
Elizabeth Ann Force, B.B.A., M.B.A. Associate Registrar
Lisa Shaw, B.S. Assistant Registrar/Dual Enrollment Operations Specialist
Crystal Ball, B.S., M.S. Coordinator for Undergraduate Operations
Rhonda White Student Records Manager
Miriam Murphy-Gary, B.S. Transcript Evaluator
Adora Engstrom Office Manager
   
College of Business & Communication   
Shatrela B. Washington-Hubbard, B.A., M.H.R., Ph.D.   Interim Dean
Lila Westmoreland, B.S., M.B.A. Operations Manager
Carol Evanco, A.A., M.B.A. Director of Academic Services
   
School of Business Administration   
Linda Barton, B.Sc., M.B.A., M.B.S., Ph.D. Graduate Chair
Penny Eddy, B.B.A., M.A., M.Acc. Undergraduate Chair
   
Department of Communication   
Julia Clay, B.A., M.A., D.B.A. Chair
C. Ted Garner, B.S., Ph.D. Media Services Technician
Jones (Jay) Andrews, B.A. Director of Broadcasting and Digital Communication
   
College of Education  
Eugene Williams, B.A., M.Ed., Ed.S., Ed.D. Dean
Brandi Worsham, B.A., M.Ed., Ed.S., Ph.D. Chair of Initial Certification Programs
Lisa McCoy, B.S., M.S., Ed.S., Ed.D. Chair of Graduate Programs
Ellen Goodman, B.S. Office Manager
Tracy Troutman, B.A. RISE Program Director
Kim Davis, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.S. Director of Clinical Experiences
Linda Joyce Wilson, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.S. Field and Clinical Experiences Assistant
Gladys Harvey-Peterson Certification Official, Live Text Coordinator
Gefry Ventura Data Coordinator
   
   
College of Fine Arts and Humanities   
Andrea Croce Birch, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Dean
Ashley Blair Dean’s Assistant
(vacant) Gallery Director
Allison Lauricella, B.F.A. Assistant Gallery Director
Pamela Bousquet  
Department of Art and Design   
Claudia Wilburn, B.F.A., M.F.A. Chair
  Office Manager
   
Department of Dance   
Madia Cooper, B.F.A., M.F.A., Ed.D. Chair
   
Department of Humanities   
Kathryn C. Locey, B.A., M.R.E., M.A., Ph.D.  Chair
Mary Ann Redhage Office Manager
   
Department of Interior Design   
C. Michael Kleeman, B.A., M.Arch. Chair
Pamela Bousquet Office Manager
   
Department of Music   
Barbara Steinhaus, B.M., M.M., D.M.A.  Chair
   
Department of Theatre   
Tracey Brent-Chessum, B.A., M.M., M.A., Ph.D. Chair
Gay H. Hammond, B.A., M.A., M.F.A. Director of WonderQuest
   
Ivester College of Health Sciences  
Gale Hansen Starich, B.S., M.S. Ph.D. Dean
Heather Ross, B.S., M.P.H. O.T.D. Assistant Dean
Christina Wilson Dean’s Assistant
   
Department of Mathematics and Science  
Jessica Shrout, B.S., M.S. Chair
Devon Sheffield Office Manager/Advising Coordinator
Timothy Tolbert, B.S., M.Ed., P:h.D. Program Director, Exercise Science
(vacant) S.P.A. Director
   
Mary Inez Grindle School of Nursing  
Troy Heidesch, B.S., M.S.N., D.N.P. Director, Mary Inez Grindle School of Nursing
Michael L. Jones, B.S.N., M.S.N, M.B.A., Ph.D.  Richards Chair, Graduate Programs in Nursing
Laura Hart, B.S.N., M.S.N.  Chair, Undergraduate Programs in Nursing
Caitlin Minor Clinical Student Coordinator
Sandra Benson Office Manager
Deborah Rhodes  Receptionist
   
School of Occupational Therapy  
Kathleen Foley, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Director, School of Occupational Therapy
Kay Graham, B.A., M.O.T. Chair, Occupational Therapy Gainesville
Charles Shadle Academic Fieldwork Manager
Melissa Dunlap Office Manager, Gainesville
Summer Redmon Operations Manager, North Atlanta
Nancy Fowler, B.S.Ed., M.Ed. Admissions Coordinator
   
Department of Physical Therapy  
Heather Ross, B.A., M.P.T., Ph.D. Chair
Mary Thigpen, B.S., M.H.S., Ph.D. Academic Coordinator for Clinical Education
Tiffany Wilson Pre-Entry Advisor/Clinical Education Program Specialist
Carly Esford Office Manager
   
Department of Physician Assistant Studies  
Julie Keena Chair
Kyrus Patch Program Director
James Allen Butts Medical Director
(vacant) Office Manager
   
Lynn J. Darby School of Psychology and Adolescent Counseling  
Julie Battle, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. 

Director, Lynn J. Darby School of Psychology and Adolescent Counseling

Stacey Hoffman Clinical Supervisor
Kathy Little Office Manager

Off-Campus Site Staff

North Atlanta  
Scott Redmon, B.A., M.A.T.  Site Director
Summer Redmon Office Manager, OT Department
Makina Wallace, B.A. Admissions Specialist

Enrollment Management

Laura McPhie Oliveira, B.A., M.A., Ed.D.  Interim Vice President for Enrollment Management
Donna P. Gibson Admissions Marketing Operations Manager
   
Admissions  
Paola Benitez-Hernandez Welcome Center Coordinator
Jennifer Benning Admissions Specialist
Elizabeth Brown, A.A.  Transcript Evaluator
Jamie Cushway, B.A. Director of Recruitment
Eloise Flanagin, B.B.A. Operations Specialist
Nathan R. Goss, B.S., M.B.A. Asst. Vice President and Executive Director of Recruitment
Kaitlin M. Haffenden International Admissions Counselor
Bailey Ibarra, B.B.A. Admissions Counselor
Maria Iniguez Admissions Specialist
Taliesyn Jax Admissions Counselor
Amanda Marshall Admissions Communications Manager
Nelli Martirosyan, B.F.A., M.B.A. Admissions Graphic Design Specialist
Jessie McCay Admissions Processor
Caroline Mutch Admissions Marketing Specialist
Sydney Neese Admissions Specialist
B. Brooke Pattillo, B.A. Admissions Evaluator
Simon Peek Graduate Records Coordinator
Allen Phillips, B.S.  Director of Admissions Operations
Rhett Sapough Director of Undergraduate Admissions
Diamond Wood, B.S. Freshman Admissions Specialist
   
Health Services  
R. Gay Baldwin, B.A., M.A. University Counselor
(vacant) Office Manager
(vacant) University Nurse

Student Services

(vacant) Vice President for Student Services; Dean of Students
Gal Baldwin University Counselor
Sue Johnston Coordinator of Student Services Operations
Allison Murphy Lauricella Director of Student Engagement
Michelle McGowan, B.A., M.B.A. M.S. Director of Career Services
Sagara Outler Coordinator of Campus Communities
Tammy Stringer Director of Residence Life
Rosanne Short, B.A., M.S. Director of Military & Veteran Services
(vacant) Director of International Students and Programs
(vacant) Director for Student Success Initiatives
(vacant) Assistant Director of Student Engagement

Marketing & Communications

Edie Rogers Director of Communications
Donna Gibson Director of Marketing
Michael Lowe, B.A. Creative Director/Designer
Andrew (A.J.) Reynolds, A.B. Director of Content Stragety
William Forrester Web Content Editor
Michael McPeek, A.B., B.F.A. Director of Digital Marketing and Webmaster

University Advancement

Matt Thomas, B.A. Vice President for University Advancement
Tracy Moore Director of Development Programs
(vacant) Director of Alumni & Constituent Engagement
Andi Savage Assistant Director of Alumni Engagement
Carrie Williams Development Data Administrator

Additional Support - Gainesville Campus

Rob Caron, Aramark Food Service Director
Luther Headley, Amamark Facilities Director