2012-2013 Brenau University Catalog 
    
    Aug 13, 2020  
2012-2013 Brenau University Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administrative and Support Staff


Administrative and Support Staff

President

Ed L. Schrader, B.S., M.S. Ph.D President
Jody Y. Wall, B.S. M.Ed. Chief of Staff and Executive Assistant to the President
Brenda Curodeau, A.A. Administrative Assistant
Michael F. Lochstampfor, B.A., M.S. Director of Athletics and Fitness Center Director

Information Technology

Charles A. Andrews Jr., B.S., M.S Associate Vice President for Information Technology
Claudia George, B.B.A., M.B.A. HelpDesk and Database Administrator
Mary Johnson, B.A. Learning Technology Specialist
Chuck Kuhn   Administrative Technician
Ron Moore Helpdesk Technician
Patrick Sweeney Helpdesk Technician

Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Wayne W. Dempsey, B.S., M.S. L.L.D. Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Lu Ann Williamson Executive Administrative Assistant to the Executive Vice President
and Chief Financial Officer
Michael B. Holliman Director of Facility Management and Safety
Jewell Holtzclaw Director of Maintenance
Lorene Pharr, B.A.,  M.A. Assistant Vice President for Administrative Services
Paula Dampier, B.S., M.P.A. Director of Security
Marty Lee Associate Director of Security
Kelley Maddox, B.B.A. Director of Human Resources

Financial Services  

Sandra D. Thornton, B.S. M.B.A., C.P.A. Vice President for Financial Services
Holly Reynolds, B.B.A. Controller
Angie Graham Cash Receipts
Cheryl Crumley Payroll
J. Ann Kilpatrick Accounts Payable
Lisa Scroggs Student Accounts Manager
Kristi Sneddon Accounts Receivable Collections/Perkins Loan Counselor
Becky Nash, B.B.A. Loan Disbursements
Myra Patterson Student Accounts

 Nonresidential Programs

David Barnett, B.A., M.Div.C.E., Ed.S., Ph.D. Associate Vice President for Nonresidential Programs
   
North Atlanta  
vacant Director, Nonresidential Programs and Student Support Services
Leah Albert, B.A., M.A. Assistant Director for Distance Campus Recruitment
Yarden Hixon, A.A., B.A. Office Manager
Scott Redmon, B.A., M.A.T.                    Evening Receptionist and Tech Support
   
South Atlanta  
Amandalynn Green, B.A. Director, Nonresidential Programs and Student Support Services
Lakeisha Pattillo, A.B. Office Manager
   
Augusta  
W. Donald Moore, B.S., M.B.A. Director, Nonresidential Programs and Student Support Services
Amanda Young Office Manager
Jenny Crouch, B.A  Admissions Specialist
   
Gainesville  
Rosanne C. Short, B.A., M.S Director, Nonresidential Programs and Student Support Services
   
Kings Bay  
Robert L. North Sr., B.A., M.B.A., Ed.D. Director, Nonresidential Programs and Student Support Services
Alecia Webb, B.B.A. M.B.A Assistant to the Director

Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Nancy F. Krippel, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Jo Ann Hause, B.S., M.S. Executive Assistant to the Provost and
Vice President for Academic Affairs
Kathy Goodman, B.S.H.E. Administrative Asst. to Provost and VPAA,
Adjunct Faculty Coordinator
Kathryn Amos, B.S., M.S. Director of Center for Lifetime Study
Patricia E. Webster, B.S., M.A., Ed.D. Director of Academic Assessment
Robert Cuttino Jr., B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D.  Director of Research and Planning
David Wells, B.B.A., M.A.T.  Research Assistant
   
Online Studies and Information Technology  
Melissa A. Drury, A.A., B.B.A. Online Student Coordinator
Jill Eckenrode, B.S., M.S. Online Faculty Coordinator
   
School Deans  
Andrea Croce Birch, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Dean, Undergraduate School
Debra Dobkins, B.A., M.A.T., Ph.D. Dean, Women’s College
Gale Hansen Starich, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Dean, Sydney O. Smith Jr. Graduate School 
   
Graduate Admissions  
Christina C. White, B.A., M.B.A. Dean of Graduate Admissions
Michelle Leavell, B.A. Graduate Admissions Specialist
Kimberly Willis, B.B.A., J.D. Graduate Admissions Specialist
Allen Phillips Operations Specialist
Jamie Cushway, B.A. Graduate Admissions Office Manager
   
Library (Trustee Library)  
Marlene Giguere, B.A., M.Bibl. Dean of Library Services
Robin Mize, B.A., M.L.I.S. Head of Technical Services and Systems Librarian
Linda Kern, B.A., M.L.S. Head of Research and Instructional Services
Lisa Echols, A.B.J., M.L.I.S. Collection Development Librarian
Melissa Hozey, B.A., M.S. Cataloging and Special Collections Librarian
Jamey Wilkes, B.S., M.L.I.S. Special Collections Librarian
Amanda Addison Roper, B.A. Information Services Assistant
Bethany Havas Information Services Assistant
Amy Wages Technical Services Assistant
   
Registrar’s Office  
Barbara D. Wilson, B.S., M.A. Registrar and Director of Student Records
Elizabeth Force Miller, B.B.A., M.B.A. Associate Registrar
Lisa Shaw, B.S. Assistant Registrar
Rhonda White Student Records Manager
Jessica Bowling, B.S., M.S. Office Manager
   
College of Business and Mass Communication   
William Lightfoot, B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D.  Dean
vacant Dean’s Assistant
   
Department of Business Administration   
Suzanne M. Erickson, B.A., M.B.A., Ph.D.  Associate Dean
Terrie Thamer, B.A., M.P.A.  Chair of Graduate Programs
Carol A. Smith, B.A., M.B.A. M.B.A. Director
Melanie Baker  Departmental Administrator
   
Department of Mass Communication   
Stewart W. Blakley, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Chair
C. Ted Garner, B.S., Ph.D. Media Services Technician
   
College of Education  
Sandra L. Leslie, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.D. Dean
Joanne Blais, B.S. Dean’s Assistant
Jill Goforth, B.S.Ed., M.Ed., Ed.S. Director of Clinical Experiences
Linda Joyce Wilson, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.S. Field and Clinical Experiences Assistant
Gladys Harvey-Peterson Certification Official, Live Text Coordinator
Gefry Ventura Data Coordinator
Mary Jo Adair Office Manager
   
Departments of Early Childhood & Middle Grades Education
and Special Education
 
Rebecca P. Cooper, B.S., M.S. M.Ed., Ph.D. Chair, Advanced Education Programs
Eugene Williams, B.A., M.Ed., Ed.S., Ed.D.   Chair, Initial Certification Programs
   
College of Fine Arts and Humanities   
Andrea Croce Birch, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Dean
Nichole Rawlings, B.A., M.A. Dean’s Assistant
Melissa Crum Morgan, B.A., M.A., M.B.A. Gallery Director
   
Department of Art and Design   
Mary Beth Looney, B.A., M.A., M.F.A.  Chair
Sally A. Conn Office Manager
   
Department of Dance   
Vincas Greene, B.A., M.F.A. Chair
Nichole Rawlings, B.A., M.A. Office Manager
Diane B. Callahan  Gainesville Ballet
   
Department of Humanities   
Kenneth K. Frank, B.A., M.A., J.D.  Chair
Whitney Hope Neveils, B.B.A. Office Manager
   
Department of Interior Design   
Lynn M. Jones, B.S., M.B.A., M.H.P.  Chair
Sally Conn  Office Manager
   
Department of Music   
Barbara Steinhaus, B.M., M.M., D.M.A.  Chair
Nichole Rawlings, B.A., M.A. Office Manager
   
Department of Theatre   
Ann Demling, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Chair
Gay H. Hammond, B.A., M.A.  Director of WonderQuest
Nichole Rawlings, B.A., M.A. Office Manager
   
College of Health and Science   
Gale Hansen Starich, B.S., M.S. Ph.D. Dean
Kimberly Dean, B.B.A. Dean’s Assistant
   
Department of Mathematics and Science  
Latricia Scriven, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Chair
Kelly Spain, B.A., M.A. Office Manager/Advising Coordinator
Dana J. Edge, B.S.Ed. S.P.A. Director
   
School of Nursing   
Keeta Wilborn, B.S.N., M.S.N., Ph.D.  Associate Dean; Director, School of Nursing
Cathy Dyches, B.S.N., M.S.N., Ph.D. Chair, Graduate Programs in Nursing
Sandra Greniewicki, B.S.N., M.A., M.S.N, Ed.D. Chair, Undergraduate Programs in Nursing
Diane Preissler, B.A., M.S., D.N.P Director of D.N.P  Program
Janet Collier  Office Manager
Deborah Rhodes  Receptionist
   
School of Occupational Therapy  
Barbara Schell, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Associate Dean; Director, School of Occupational Therapy
Robin Underswood, B.S., M.S. Ph.D. Chair, Occupational Therapy Gainesville
Mary Shotwell, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.  Chair, Occupational Therapy North Atlanta
Carol Eggerding Office Manager
Adam Bruce Fieldwork & Management Assistant
Alecia Kinsey Fieldwork Assistant
Nancy Fowler, B.S.Ed., M.Ed. Admissions Coordinator
   
Department of Psychology  
Julie Battle, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Chair 
Kathy Little Office Manager

Senior Vice President for Enrollment Management and Student Services

Scott A. Briell, B.A., M.A. Senior Vice President for Enrollment Management & Student Services
Donna P. Gibson Admin. Assist. to the Senior VP for Enrollment Mgmt. & Student Services
   
Admissions  
Tiffany Adams, B.S., M.S. Director of Freshman Recruitment
Leah Albert Assistant Director for Distance Campus Recruitment
Katie Broccolo, B.A. Admissions Specialist
Leslie Brock, B.S. Freshman Admissions Specialist
Elizabeth Brown Office Manager
Cade Caldwell, B.S., M.S. Transcript Evaluator
J. Beth Collins, B.A. Admissions Specialist
Jenny Crouch, B.A. Admissions Specialist August
Eloise Flanagin, B.B.A. Operations Specialist
Nathan R. Goss, B.S., M.B.A. Executive Director of Recruitment
Annie Johnston, B.A. Admissions Specialist
Redenna Poole, B.B.A., M.S. Director for Admissions Operations
Holly Stewart, B.S.W. Admissions Specialist
Jenna Winkler, B.B.A., M.S. Admissions Specialist
   
Financial Aid  
Pamela Barrett, B.S. Associate Vice President and Director of Financial Aid
Gail Rice, B.S., M.Ed. Associate Director of Financial Aid
Jeanne Saunders, A.A. Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Robin Aiken Financial Aid Counselor
Shelley Randolph, B.S. Financial Aid Counselor
T.J. Johnston, B.B.A. Office Manager/Records Coordinator
   
Health Services  
Melissa Papillo, B.A., M.A. University Counselor
Reverend Donald Harrison, B.A., M.Div., M.G.A. University Chaplain
Alexandra T. Payne Office Manager
Janie McCoy, R.N., A.P.R.N. University Nurse
Betty Rogers, L.P.N. University Nurse
   
Student Services  
Amanda Lammers, B.S., M.Ed. Associate Vice President for Student Services
Charmaine L. Gilmore, B.A., M.S. Director of Student Life and Leadership
Valerie Simmons-Walston, B.S., M.A. Dean of Student Success and Retention
Tami English, B.S., M.Ed., M.A.T. Director of Residence Life
George Bagel, B.S., M.Ed. Director of Career Services
Marty Lee Associate Director of Security
Tiffany Adams, B.S., M.S. Director of International Students and Programs
Vernon Smedley Post Office Manager
Debbie Thompson, B.A. Director of Greek Life and Campus Traditions
Alison M. Carling, B.F.A. Office Manager
Jessie Maddox Switchboard

Vice President, Communications & Publications

David S. Morrison, B.A., M.J. Vice President of Communications & Publications
Jones Andrews Director of Broadcasting & Digital Communication
Christie Gregory, B.S. Creative Director/Designer
Janice Brown Receptionist/Secretary
Rudi Kiefer, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Senior Web Administrator

 Vice President for External Relations

Matt Thomas, B.A. Vice President for External Relations
vacant Director of Development
vacant Director of Annual Fund
Elizabeth Nott, B.A., M.A. Grants Writer
Salli Hutton Administrative Assistant
Jennifer Dell, A.B.J. Director of Alumni Relations
Marquette Brown, B.A., B.A., Th.M. Development & Prospect Research Coordinator
Carrie Williams Data Administrator
Tamara Lee, B.A. Director of Special Events
Lee Chavanne Secretary to Alumni Affairs

Additional Support - Gainesville Campus

Food Service (Aramark)  
Rob Caron Food Service Director