2015-2016 Brenau University Catalog 
    
    Oct 07, 2022  
2015-2016 Brenau University Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administrative and Support Staff


Administrative and Support Staff

President

Ed L. Schrader, B.S., M.S. Ph.D President
Jody Y. Wall, B.S. M.Ed. Chief of Staff and Executive Assistant to the President
Anna Harrison Administrative Assistant
Michael F. Lochstampfor, B.A., M.S. Director of Athletics and Fitness Center Director

Information Technology

Charles A. Andrews Jr., B.S., M.S Associate Vice President for Information Technology
Claudia George, B.B.A., M.B.A. HelpDesk and Database Administrator
Mary Johnson, B.A. Learning Technology Specialist
Chuck Kuhn   Administrative Technician
Ron Moore Helpdesk Technician
Eli Carling Helpdesk Technician

Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

David L. Barnett, B.A., M.Div.C.E., Ed.S., Ph.D. Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Lu Ann Williamson Executive Administrative Assistant to the Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Robert Cuttino Jr., B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D. Director of Research and Planning
Vernon Smedley Post Office Manager
Michael B. Holliman Director of Facility Management and Safety
Jediah Carling, B.B.A. Facilities Coordinator
Brian Massey Operations Coordinator, GMC
Lorene Pharr, B.A.,  M.A. Assistant Vice President for Administrative Services
Paula Dampier, B.S., M.P.A. Director of Security
Marty Lee Associate Director of Security
Kelley Maddox, B.B.A. Director of Human Resources
(vacant) Office Manager/Research Assistant
Angie Graham Office Manager, Human Resources
   
Financial Aid  
Pamela Barrett, B.S. Associate Vice President and Director of Financial Aid
Gail Rice, B.S., M.Ed. Associate Director of Financial Aid
Wanda V. Pickens, B.S.B.A., M.S.M. Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Robin Aiken, B.S. Financial Aid Operations Coordinato
Shelley Randolph, B.S., M.S. Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Hannah Ivester, B.S. Financial Aid Counselor
Jenny Crouch, B.A., M.S. Verification Specialist
Leeah Hughes, A.A.S. Office Manager/Records Coordinator

Financial Services  

Toby Hinton, B.S., C.P.A. Vice President for Financial Services
Holly Reynolds, B.B.A., M.B.A. Assistant Vice President for Financial Services and Controller
Becky Durham, B.B.A. Office Manager, Cash Receipts
Angie Graham Payroll
J. Ann Kilpatrick Accounts Payable
Stephanie Newton Student Accounts Clerk, AGS
Lisa Scroggs, A.A. Student Accounts Manager
Myra Patterson Accounts Receivable Collections/Perkins Loan Counselor
DeAna Peek Loan Disbursements
Samantha Mixon Student Accounts
Portia Clark Accounting Clerk

Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Nancy F. Krippel, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Kathy Goodman, B.S.H.E. Senior Administrative Assistant/Office Manager for
 Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Kayla Moore, B.A. Administrative Assistant to the Provost and VPAA and
Adjunct Faculty Coordinator
Kathryn Amos, B.S., M.S. Executive Director of Center for Lifetime Study
Patricia E. Webster, B.S., M.A., Ed.D. Director of Academic Assessment
(vacant) Research Assistant
Crystal Toombs, B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D. Associate Provost
Nallie Xiong, B.S., M.B.A. Administrative Assistant to the Associate Provost
   
Online Studies and Information Technology  
Daniel Odom Online Student Coordinator
(vacant) Online Faculty Coordinator
   
School Deans  
Debra Dobkins, B.A., M.A.T., Ph.D. Dean, Women’s College
Gale Hansen Starich, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Dean, Sydney O. Smith Jr. Graduate School 
   
Library (Trustee Library)  
Marlene Giguere, B.A., M.Bibl. Dean of Library Services
Robin Mize, B.A., M.L.I.S. Head of Technical Services and Systems Librarian
Linda Kern, B.A., M.L.S. Head of Research and Instructional Services
Kimberly Boyd, B.A., B.I.S., M.L.I.S. Instruction Librarian
Benjamin Barton, B.M., M.L.I.S. Collection Development Librarian
(vacant) Cataloging and Special Collections Librarian
Amanda Addison Roper, B.A. Information Services Assistant
Regina Reed, B.S.  Research and Instructional Services Assistant
Amy Wages Technical Services Assistant
   
Registrar’s Office  
Barbara D. Wilson, B.S., M.A. Registrar and Director of Student Records
Elizabeth Ann Force, B.B.A., M.B.A. Associate Registrar
Lisa Shaw, B.S. Assistant Registrar
Melissa Drury, B.B.A. Assistant Registrar for AGS
Rosamarie Gennuso, A.A. Administrative Asst. for AGS/Registrar
Rhonda White Student Records Manager
Casey Emmett, B.A. Transcript Evaluator
J. Anna Cash, B.S. Office Manager
   
College of Business and Mass Communication   
Suzanne Erickson, B.A., M.B.A., Ph.D.  Dean
Lila Weaver, B.S., M.B.A. Operations Manager
Vivian Hughes, B.S. Dean’s Assistant
   
Department of Business Administration   
Julia G. Clay, B.A., M.A., D.B.A.  Acting Chair of Undergraduate Programs
William Laing, B.G.S., M.B.A., Ph.D. Chair of Graduate Programs
Julia G. Clay, B.A., M.A., D.B.A. Chair of the Women’s College School of Business Programs
Carol Evanco, A.A., M.B.A. Academic Coordinator
   
Department of Mass Communication   
Stewart W. Blakley, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Chair
C. Ted Garner, B.S., Ph.D. Media Services Technician
   
College of Education  
Sandra L. Leslie, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.D. Dean
Tommye Thomas, B.S., M.Ed., Ph.D. Associate Dean
Eugene Williams, B.A., M.Ed., Ed.S., Ed.D. Chair of Initial Certification Programs
Judith Perry, B.S.Ed., M.Ed., Ph.D. Chair of Graduate Programs
Alynne Grace, B.A., M.A. Office Manager
Jill Goforth, B.S.Ed., M.Ed., Ed.S. Director of Clinical Experiences
Linda Joyce Wilson, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.S. Field and Clinical Experiences Assistant
Gladys Harvey-Peterson Certification Official, Live Text Coordinator
Gefry Ventura Data Coordinator
   
   
College of Fine Arts and Humanities   
Andrea Croce Birch, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Dean
Mary Beth Looney, B.A., M.A., M.F.A. Associate Dean
Nicole Budd, B.A., M.A. Dean’s Assistant
Nichole Rawlings, B.A., M.A. Gallery Director
Allison Lauricella, B.F.A. Gallery Manager
   
Department of Art and Design   
Lori Gann-Smith, B.S., M.F.A. Chair
Sally A. Conn Office Manager
   
Department of Dance   
(vacant) Chair
Nicole Budd, B.A., M.A. Office Manager
Diane B. Callahan  Gainesville Ballet
   
Department of Humanities   
Kathryn C. Locey, B.A., M.R.E., M.A., Ph.D.  Chair
Whitney Hope Neveils, B.B.A. Office Manager
   
Department of Interior Design   
Lynn M. Jones, B.S., M.B.A., M.H.P.  Chair
Sally Conn  Office Manager
   
Department of Music   
Barbara Steinhaus, B.M., M.M., D.M.A.  Chair
(vacant) Office Manager
   
Department of Theatre   
Ann Demling, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Chair
Gay H. Hammond, B.A., M.A., M.F.A. Director of WonderQuest
(vacant) Office Manager
   
College of Health Sciences  
Gale Hansen Starich, B.S., M.S. Ph.D. Dean
Kimberly Dean, B.B.A. Dean’s Assistant
   
Department of Mathematics and Science  
Mark Strazynski, B.E.E., D.O. Chair
Kelly Spain, B.A., M.A. Office Manager/Advising Coordinator
Dana J. Edge, B.S.Ed., M.Ed. S.P.A. Director
   
School of Nursing   
Dina Hewett, B.S.N., M.S.N., Ph.D.  Director, School of Nursing
Troy Heidesch, B.S., M.S.N., D.N.P.  Richards Chair, Graduate Programs in Nursing
Sandra Kay Allen, B.S., M.A., M.S.N., D.N.P. Chair, Undergraduate Programs in Nursing
(vacant) Director of D.N.P  Program
Michelle McGowan Clinical Student Coordinator
Janet Collier  Office Manager
Deborah Rhodes  Receptionist
   
School of Occupational Therapy  
Barbara Schell, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Associate Dean; Director, School of Occupational Therapy
Wendy Holmes, B.S.O.T., M.S. Ph.D. Chair, Occupational Therapy Gainesville
Kathy Foley, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.  Chair, Occupational Therapy North Atlanta
Louise Dunn, B.A., M.S., Sc.D. O.T.D. Program Director
Carol Eggerding Office Manager
Charles Shadle Academic Fieldwork Coordinator
Tiffany Wilson Fieldwork Assistant
Nancy Fowler, B.S.Ed., M.Ed. Admissions Coordinator
   
Department of Physical Therapy  
Kathye Light, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Chair
Mary Thigpen, B.S., M.H.S., Ph.D. Academic Coordinator for Clinical Education
Melissa Tavilla Office Manager
   
Department of Psychology  
Julie Battle, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Chair 
Kathy Little Office Manager

Campus Staff

North Atlanta  
Scott Redmon, B.A., M.A.T.  Campus Director
Tiffeny Young Assistant Campus Director
Rachel Redmon  Acting Office Manager
(vacant) Academic Advisor for Adult and Graduate Studies
Summer Redmon Office Manager, OT Department
   
South Atlanta  
Russell Willis, B.A., M.Ed. Campus Director
James Sennett, A.B., M.Div., M.B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Coordinator of Business Programs, S. Atlanta
Tesa Satcher, B.S., M.S. Academic Advisor for Adult and Graduate Studies
Lakeisha Pattillo, A.B. Office Manager
   
Augusta  
Elizabeth LaClair, B.A., M.A.Ed., Ph.D. Campus Director
vacant Academic Advisor for Adult and Graduate Studies
Staricka Cummings, B.A. Office Manager
   
Jacksonville, Florida  
W. Donald Moore, B.S., M.B.A. Campus Director
   
Kings Bay  
Robert L. North Sr., B.A., M.B.A., Ed.D.  Campus Director
Alecia Webb, B.B.A., M.B.A  Graduate Coordinator, Assistant to the Director

Vice President for Enrollment Management

C. Ray Tatum, B.A., M.A. Vice President for Enrollment Management
Donna P. Gibson Admissions Marketing Operations Manager
   
Admissions  
B. Brooke Pattillo, B.A. Admissions Evaluator
Leslie Brock, B.S. Freshman Admissions Specialist
Elizabeth Brown, A.A.  Transcript Evaluator
J. Beth Collins, B.A. Admissions Specialist
Jamie Cushway, B.A. Admissions Specialist
Eloise Flanagin, B.B.A. Operations Specialist
Nathan R. Goss, B.S., M.B.A. Executive Director of Recruitment
Tiffany Green, B.S., M.S. Director of Freshman Recruitment
Chelsea Grimes Admissions Coordinator
Jessica BriAnn Hammond  Freshman Admissions Specialist
Devony Hemingway Admissions Specialist
Ann K. Johnston Admissions Specialist
Raymond Lian Admissions Specialist
Jessie Maddox Admissions Processor
Caroline Mutch Admissions Marketing Specialist
Alexandra T. Payne Data Processor
Simon Peek Graduate Records Coordinator
Allen Phillips, B.S. Operations Specialist
Redenna Poole, B.B.A., M.S. Director for Admissions Operations
Holly Stewart, B.S.W. Admissions Specialist
   
Health Services  
R. Gay Baldwin, B.A., M.A. University Counselor
Reverend Donald Harrison, B.A., M.Div., M.G.A. University Chaplain
(vacant) Office Manager
Sheryl Olson University Nurse
   

Vice President, Student Services

Amanda Lammers, B.S., M.Ed. Vice President for Student Services
Valerie Simmons-Walston, B.S., M.A. Dean of Students
Tami English, B.S., M.A.E., M.A.T. Executive Director for Student Life
George Bagel, B.S., M.Ed. Director of Career Services
Alison M. Carling, B.F.A. Director of Residence Life
Lauren Bell, B.S. Assistant Director for Student Activities
Luxi Williams, B.A. Director of International Students and Programs
Debbie Thompson, B.A. Director of Greek Life and Campus Traditions
Jessica Bowling, B.S., M.S. Coordinator for Student Services Operations
Sue Johnston Switchboard

Vice President, Communications & Publications

David S. Morrison, B.A., M.J. Vice President of Communications & Publications
Jones Andrews Director of Broadcasting & Digital Communication
Christie Gregory, B.S. Creative Director/Designer
Nick Dentamaro, B.A. Multimedia Editor
James Swift Multimedia Writer/Editor
Allison Reeger-Cook Receptionist/Secretary
Michael McPeek, A.B., B.F.A. Director of MultiMedia Publishing

 Vice President for External Relations

Matt Thomas, B.A. Vice President for External Relations
Robert Shippey, B.A., M.Div., Th.M., Ph.D. Sr. Director of Development/Campaign Manager
Ben McDade, A.B.J., M.A. Director of Development Programs
Pam Fountain, A.B.J. Asst. Director of Development
Elizabeth Nott, B.A., M.A. Grants Writer
Salli Hutton Administrative Assistant
Jennifer Dell, A.B.J. Executive Director of Alumni & Constituent Engagement
Emily Stockton, B.A. Alumni Relations Coordinator
Carrie Williams Development Data Administrator
Kirsty Smith, B.S. Alumni Relations Graduate Assistant

Additional Support - Gainesville Campus

Food Service (Aramark)  
Rob Caron Food Service Director