2021-2022 Brenau University Catalog 
    
    Jan 23, 2022  
2021-2022 Brenau University Catalog

Administrative and Support Staff


Administrative and Support Staff

President

Anne A. Skleder, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. President
Jody Y. Wall, B.S. M.Ed. Chief of Staff and Executive Assistant to the President
Nichole Finley, B.A., M.A. Administrative Assistant
Michael F. Lochstampfor, B.A., M.S. Vice President of Athletics

Information Technology

Charles L. Andrews Jr., B.S., M.S Vice President Information Technology and
Chief Technology Officer
Chuck Kuhn HelpDesk and Database Administrator
Greg White Administrative Technician
Ron Moore, B.S. Helpdesk Technician
Eli Carling Helpdesk Technician

Operations

David L. Barnett, B.A., M.Div.C.E., Ed.S., Ph.D. Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Lu Ann Williamson Executive Administrative Assistant to the Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Claudia George, B.B.A., M.B.A. Director of Research and Planning
Sadie Prickett Research Assistant
R. Lee Tharpe Post Office Director
Jediah Carling, B.B.A. Facilities Coordinator
Brian Massey Operations Coordinator
Danielle Miller Executive Director for Administrative Services
Paula Dampier, B.S., M.P.A. Executive Director of Campus Safety & Security
Marty Lee Associate Director of Security
Kelley Maddox, B.B.A., M.S.  Assistant Vice President for Human Resources
Hannah Ivester Office Manager, Human Resources,
Adjunct Faculty Coordinator
   
Financial Aid  
Pamela Barrett, B.S. Associate Vice President and Director of Financial Aid
Robin Aiken, B.S. Sr. Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Shelley Randolph, B.S., M.S. Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Lindsay Johnson Financial Aid Counselor
Tahimi Rowland, B.A. Financial Aid Counselor
M. Cheryl Hawkins, B.S. Verification Specialist
Courtney Jones, B.A., M.F.A. Operations Specialist
Mary Stevenson Office Manager/Records Coordinator

Financial Services  

Toby Hinton, B.S., C.P.A. Vice President for Financial Services
Jennifer Kelly, B.B.A. Director of Accounting Operations
T. Lisa Scroggs, A.A. Director of Student Accounts
Angie Graham Office Manager, Cash Receipts, Payroll
J. Ann Kilpatrick Accounts Payable
Melissa Dykes Collections Clerk/Perkins Loan Counselor
Myra Patterson Loan Disbursements
Alex Miller, B.A. Student Accounts
Portia Clark Accounting Clerk

Academic Affairs

Jim Eck, B.A., M.A, M.B.A., Ph.D. Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Emily Zank, B.A., M.A. Assisant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Kathy Goodman, B.S.H.E. Senior Administrative Assistant/Office Manager for
 Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Amy Goetz Administrative Assistant to the Provost and VPAA and
Adjunct Faculty Coordinator
Tim Bryant Executive Director of Center for Lifetime Study
Drew Ferguson, B.S. Director of Academic Assessment
Mary Johnson, B.A. Director of Instructional Design & Online Teaching and Learning
   
   
School Deans  
Debra Dobkins, B.A., M.A.T., Ph.D. Dean, Women’s College
Andrea Birch, B.A., M.A. Ph.D. Dean, Undergraduate School
Gale Hansen Starich, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Dean, Sydney O. Smith Jr. Graduate School 
   
Library (Trustee Library)  
Linda Kern, B.A., M.L.S. Dean of Library Services
Thomas M. Waters, B.A., M.A., M.L.I.S. Technical Services Librarian
D. Michelle Waldrop, B.A., M.F.A., M.L.I.S. Research and Instruction Librarian
Kimberly Boyd, B.A., B.I.S., M.L.I.S. Head of Research & Instructional Services Librarian
Benjamin Barton, B.M., M.L.I.S. Collection Development Librarian
Dianne Page, B.A. Interlibrary Loan Specialist
   
Registrar’s Office  
Barbara D. Wilson, B.S., M.A. Registrar and Director of Student Records
Elizabeth Ann Force, B.B.A., M.B.A. Associate Registrar
Lisa Shaw, B.S. Assistant Registrar/Dual Enrollment Operations Specialist
Crystal Ball, B.S., M.S. Coordinator for Undergraduate Operations
Rhonda White Student Records Manager
Miriam Murphy-Gary, B.S. Transcript Evaluator
Adora Engstrom Office Manager
   
College of Business & Communication   
Shatrela B. Washington-Hubbard, B.A., M.H.R., Ph.D.   Interim Dean
Lila Westmoreland, B.S., M.B.A. Operations Manager
Carol Evanco, A.A., M.B.A. Director of Academic Services
   
School of Business Administration   
Linda Barton, B.Sc., M.B.A., M.B.S., Ph.D. Graduate Chair
Penny Eddy, B.B.A., M.A., M.Acc. Undergraduate Chair
   
Department of Communication   
Julia Clay, B.A., M.A., D.B.A. Chair
C. Ted Garner, B.S., Ph.D. Media Services Technician
   
College of Education  
Eugene Williams, B.A., M.Ed., Ed.S., Ed.D. Dean
Brandi Worsham, B.A., M.Ed., Ed.S., Ph.D. Chair of Initial Certification Programs
Kelley A. Brock-Simmons, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Chair of Graduate Programs
Ellen Goodman, B.S. Office Manager
Tracy Troutman, B.A. RISE Program Director
Kim Davis, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.S. Director of Clinical Experiences
Linda Joyce Wilson, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.S. Field and Clinical Experiences Assistant
Gladys Harvey-Peterson Certification Official, Live Text Coordinator
Gefry Ventura Data Coordinator
   
   
College of Fine Arts and Humanities   
Andrea Croce Birch, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Dean
Jamie Nunley Dean’s Assistant
Nichole Ferguson, B.A., M.A. Gallery Director
Allison Lauricella, B.F.A. Assistant Gallery Director
   
Department of Art and Design   
Claudia Wilburn, B.F.A., M.F.A. Chair
Polly Evans Thomas Office Manager
   
Department of Dance   
Madia Cooper, B.F.A., M.F.A. Chair
Diane B. Callahan  Gainesville Ballet
   
Department of Humanities   
Kathryn C. Locey, B.A., M.R.E., M.A., Ph.D.  Chair
Jamie Nunley Office Manager
   
Department of Interior Design   
Jill DeMarotta, B.S., M.I.D. Chair
Polly Evans Thomas Office Manager
   
Department of Music   
Barbara Steinhaus, B.M., M.M., D.M.A.  Chair
   
Department of Theatre   
Tracey Brent-Chessum, B.A., M.M., M.A., Ph.D. Chair
Gay H. Hammond, B.A., M.A., M.F.A. Director of WonderQuest
   
Ivester College of Health Sciences  
Gale Hansen Starich, B.S., M.S. Ph.D. Dean
Kelly Peters Dean’s Assistant
   
Department of Mathematics and Science  
Jessica Shrout, B.S., M.S. Chair
Alex Brock Office Manager/Advising Coordinator
Timothy Tolbert, B.S., M.Ed., P:h.D. Program Director, Exercise Science
Dana J. Edge, B.S.Ed., M.Ed. S.P.A. Director
   
Mary Inez Grindle School of Nursing  

Troy Heidesch, B.S., M.S.N., D.N.P.

 Director, Mary Inez Grindle School of Nursing
Troy Heidesch, B.S., M.S.N., D.N.P.  Richards Chair, Graduate Programs in Nursing
Laura Hart, B.S.N., M.S.N.  Chair, Undergraduate Programs in Nursing
Michelle McGowan Clinical Student Coordinator
Sandra Benson Office Manager
Deborah Rhodes  Receptionist
   
School of Occupational Therapy  
Kathleen Foley, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Director, School of Occupational Therapy
Kay Graham, B.A., M.O.T. Chair, Occupational Therapy Gainesville
Charles Shadle Academic Fieldwork Manager
Andi Savage Office Manager, Gainesville
Summer Redmon Office Manager, North Atlanta
Nancy Fowler, B.S.Ed., M.Ed. Admissions Coordinator
   
Department of Physical Therapy  
Heather Ross, B.A., M.P.T., Ph.D. Chair
Mary Thigpen, B.S., M.H.S., Ph.D. Academic Coordinator for Clinical Education
Tiffany Wilson Pre-Entry Advisor/Clinical Education Program Specialist
Carly Esford Office Manager
   
Department of Physician Assistant Studies  
Julie Keena Chair
Kyrus Patch Program Director
James Allen Butts Medical Director
(vacant) Office Manager
   
Lynn J. Darby School of Psychology and Adolescent Counseling  
Julie Battle, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. 

Director, Lynn J. Darby School of Psychology and Adolescent Counseling

Stacey Hoffman Clinical Supervisor
Jennifer Loggins, B.A., M.S. Learning Center Director
Kathy Little Office Manager

Off-Campus Site Staff

North Atlanta  
Scott Redmon, B.A., M.A.T.  Site Director
Summer Redmon Office Manager, OT Department
Makina Wallace, B.A. Admissions Specialist
   
South Atlanta  
Russell Willis, B.A., M.Ed. Site Director
   

Enrollment Management

 

Laura McPhie Oliveira, B.A., M.A., Ed.D.  Interim Vice President for Enrollment Management
Donna P. Gibson Admissions Marketing Operations Manager
   
Admissions  
Jennifer Benning Admissions Specialist
Elizabeth Brown, A.A.  Transcript Evaluator
Jamie Cushway, B.A. Director of Recruitment
Eloise Flanagin, B.B.A. Operations Specialist
Nathan R. Goss, B.S., M.B.A. Asst. Vice President and Executive Director of Recruitment
Maria Iniguez Admissions Specialist
Kara Landrum  Communications Coordinator
Jessie Maddox Admissions Processor
Sahara Outler Admissions Welcome Center Coordinator
Nelli Martirosyan, B.F.A., M.B.A. Admissions Graphic Design Specialist
Caroline Mutch Admissions Marketing Specialist
Sydney Neese Admissions Specialist
B. Brooke Pattillo, B.A. Admissions Evaluator
Simon Peek Graduate Records Coordinator
Allen Phillips, B.S.  Director of Admissions Operations
Madison Phillips Admissions Specialist
Redenna Poole, B.B.A., M.S. Asst. Vice President for Enrollment Management
Diamond Wood, B.S. Freshman Admissions Specialist
   
Health Services  
R. Gay Baldwin, B.A., M.A. University Counselor
Lauren Hinton Office Manager
Sarah Davis University Nurse

 

Student Services

Amanda Lammers, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.D. Vice President for Student Services; Dean of Students
Tami English, B.S., M.A.E., M.A.T. Assistant Vice President for Student Services
Crystal Toombs, B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D. Assistant Vice President for Student Services
Michelle McGowan, B.A., M.B.A. M.S. Director of Career Services
Alison M. Carling, B.F.A. Director of Residence Life
Rosanne Short, B.A., M.S. Director of Military & Veteran Services
(vacant) Assistant Director for Student Activities
Jordan Anderson, B.A., M.A., M.L.I.S. Director of International Students and Programs
Jessica Bowling, B.S., M.S. Director for Student Success Initiatives
Shequonna Holden Assistant Director of Student Engagement
Sue Johnston Office Manager

Communications & Publications

(vacant) Vice President Communications and Publications
Jones Andrews, B.A. Director of Broadcasting and Digital Communication
Michael Lowe, B.A. Creative Director/Designer
Andrew Reynolds, A.B. Multimedia Editor
(vacant) Receptionist/Secretary
Michael McPeek, A.B., B.F.A. Director of MultiMedia Publishing

External Relations

Matt Thomas, B.A. Vice President for External Relations
Dawn Marie Bernhard Director of Development Programs
Tracy Moore Assistant Director of Development Programs
Ashley Carter, B.B.A., M.B.A. Director of Alumni & Constituent Engagement
Kathryne Davis Staff Writer and Office Coordinator
Salli Hutton Administrative Assistant
(vacant) Sr. Director of Development/Campaign Manager
Kirsty Smith, B.S. Alumni Relations Graduate Assistant
(vacant) Alumni Relations Coordinator
Caroll Turner Executive Director Manufacturing Dev. Center
Carrie Williams Development Data Administrator

Additional Support - Gainesville Campus

Food Service (Aramark)  
Rob Caron Food Service Director