2024-2025 Brenau University Catalog 
    
    Jul 19, 2024  
2024-2025 Brenau University Catalog

Administrative and Support Staff


Administrative and Support Staff

President

David L. Barnett, B.A., M.Div.C.E., Ed.S., Ph.D. President
Jody Y. Wall, B.S. M.Ed. Chief of Staff and Executive Assistant to the President

Miller Institute for Global Education

Rosi Ponce Sanabria
Executive Director, Miller Institute for Global Education
Rachel Lane Associate Director of International Student & Scholar Services

Information Technology

Charles L. Andrews Jr., B.S., M.S Vice President Information Technology and
Chief Technology Officer
Chuck Kuhn HelpDesk and Database Administrator
Dan Odom, A.A.T. Learning Technology Specialist
Tyler Swanson Network & Systems Administrator

English Language Institute

Jessica Drexler Operations Manager

Operations

Amanda Bartell, B.Ed., M.A., Coordinator of Administrative Services
Darrell Morris, B.F.A., M.F.A. Executive Director of Event and Production Services
& Project  Management
Danielle Miller, B.F.A., M.S. Assistant Vice President for
Risk Management & Operations
Marlon Galviz Director of Campus Safety & Security
David McGillivray Associate Director of Campus Safety & Security
Kelley Maddox, B.B.A., M.S.  Associate Vice President for Human Resources
Hannah Ivester, B.S., M.S. Manager of Talent Acquisition 
Scott Redmon, B.A., M.A.T. Campus Director, Norcross
Hope Lam Office Manager, Norcross
Summer Redmon Operations Manager, OT Department

Financial Aid

Pamela Barrett, B.S. Associate Vice President and Director of Financial Aid
Holly Reynolds, B.B.A., M.B.A. Assistant Vice President of Financial Aid
Jacquie Toth Office Manager

Financial Services  

Toby Hinton, B.S., C.P.A. Vice President for Finance & Administration
Jennifer Kelly, B.B.A. Controller
T. Lisa Scroggs, A.A. Director of Student Accounts
Angie Graham Office Manager, Cash Receipts, Payroll Coordinator

Academic Affairs

Jim Eck, B.A., M.A, M.B.A., Ph.D. Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Emily Zank, B.A., M.A. Title IX Coordinator, Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Kathy Goodman, B.S.H.E. Senior Administrative Assistant/Office Manager for
 Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Claudia George, B.B.A., M.B.A. Director of Institutional Research and Planning
Diane Page, B.A. Director of Academic Quality & Communications
Tim Bryant Executive Director of Center for Lifetime Study
(vacant) Director of Academic Assessment
Mary Johnson, B.A., M.B.A, D.B.A. Director of the Center for Teaching & Learning,
QEP Director, Assistant Professor
   
School Deans  
Debra Dobkins, B.A., M.A.T., Ph.D. Assistant Vice President and Dean of The Women’s College
Andrea Birch, B.A., M.A. Ph.D. Dean, Undergraduate School
Gale Hansen Starich, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Dean, Sydney O. Smith Jr. Graduate School 
   
Library (Trustee Library)  
Kimberly Boyd, B.A., B.I.S., M.L.I.S. Dean of Library Services, 
Associate Professor of Library Sciences
D. Michelle Waldrop, B.A., M.F.A., M.I.L.S. Head of Research & Instruction Services, Associate Professor
   
Academic Initiatives and Student Success  
Didi Cassell, B.S., M.S. Executive Director of Academic Initiatives & Student Success,
Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Candis L. Harris, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Director of Accessibility Services
Lisa Christopher Coordinator of Academic Success Services
   
Registrar’s Office  
Elizabeth (Liz) Force, B.B.A., M.B.A.  University Registrar and Director of Records
Kelly Peters, B.S., M.S. Associate Registrar
Lisa Williams, B.S. Assistant Registrar/Dual Enrollment Coordinator
Brandy McCain Office Manager
   
College of Business & Communication   
Shatrela B. Washington-Hubbard, B.A., M.H.R., Ph.D.  Dean
Portia Clark Dean’s Assistant
Tiffanie DeLoach Coordinator of Graduate Programs & Industry Partnerships
   
School of Business Administration   
(vacant) Undergraduate Chair
Dhruba Banjade, B.E.E., M.S., Ph.D. Graduate Chair
   
Department of Communication   
Ian Peters, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Chair
Jones (Jay) Andrews, B.A. Director of Broadcasting and Digital Communication
   
College of Education  
Kelley Brock-Simmons, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. Dean
Brandi Worsham, B.A., M.Ed., Ed.S., Ph.D. Assistant Dean
Natasha Iszard, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.D. Chair of Initial Certification Programs
Lisa McCoy, B.S., M.S., Ed.S., Ed.D. Chair of Graduate Programs
Ellen Goodman, B.S. Advising Coordinator
Sidney Brown Clinical Coordinator
Gladys Harvey-Peterson Advising Coordinator
Kailey Ivie Office Manager
   
College of Fine Arts and Humanities   
Andrea Croce Birch, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Dean
Jacquelyn Arena, B.S. Dean’s Assistant/Office Manager
(vacant) Director of Galleries
Pamela Bousquet Office Manager
   
Department of Art and Design   
Claudia Wilburn, B.F.A., M.F.A. Chair
   
Department of Dance   
Madia Cooper, B.F.A., M.F.A., Ed.D. Chair
   
Department of Humanities   
Megan Clark, B.A., M.F.A., Ph.D. Chair
Wendy Clark Office Manager
   
Department of Interior Design   
C. Michael Kleeman, B.A., M.Arch. Chair
Pamela Bousquet Office Manager
   
Department of Music   
Barbara Steinhaus, B.M., M.M., D.M.A.  Chair
   
Department of Theatre   
Pamela Workman, B.A., M.F.A. Chair
Greg Geffrard, M.F.A. Associate Artistic Director of GTA, Director of Acting
Ste Clough B.A., M.A. Director of Musical Theatre
   
Ivester College of Health Sciences  
Gale Hansen Starich, B.S., M.S. Ph.D. Dean
Heather Ross, B.S., M.P.H. O.T.D. Assistant Dean
Christina Wilson Dean’s Assistant
   
Department of Mathematics and Science  
Jessica Shrout, B.S., M.S., Ed.D. Chair
Devon Sheffield, B.S. Office Manager/Advising Coordinator
Timothy Tolbert, B.S., M.Ed., P:h.D. Program Director, Exercise Science
   
Mary Inez Grindle School of Nursing  
Troy Heidesch, B.S., M.S.N., D.N.P. Director, Mary Inez Grindle School of Nursing
Candice Paul-Matthews, B.S.N., M.S.N., D.N.P., Ph.D  Richards Chair, Graduate Programs in Nursing
Laura Hart, B.S.N., M.S.N.  Chair, Undergraduate Programs in Nursing
Marlene Call, B.S.N., M.S.N., Ph.D Chair of Academic Advancement,
Norcross Assessment Coordinator/
Sandra Benson Office Manager, Gainesville
Nancy Boyken Office Manager, Norcross
   
School of Occupational Therapy  
Kathleen Foley, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Director, School of Occupational Therapy
Kay Graham, B.A., M.O.T. Chair, Occupational Therapy Gainesville
Celeste Alexander, M.S. Lead Academic Fieldwork Manager
Melissa Dunlap Office Manager, Gainesville
Summer Redmon Operations Manager, North Atlanta
   
Department of Physical Therapy  
Heather Ross, B.A., M.P.T., Ph.D. Chair
Ashley McCall, M.P.T., Ph.D. Assistant Department Chair
Daniel Maddox, D.P.T. Director of Clinical Education
(vacant) Director of Operations/Admissions Advisor
Carly Esford Office Manager
   
Department of Physician Assistant Studies  
Julie Keena, B.A., M.M.S., D.H.S. Chair
Kyrus Patch, B.S., M.S., D.H.S. Assistant Program Director
Jerry Erickson, MMSc, DMSc Director of Didactic Education
Cody Davis, B.S. M.P.A.S. Director of Clinical Education
Renee Merriwether, B.A., M.S. Director of Operations/Admissions Advisor
   
Lynn J. Darby School of Psychology and Adolescent Counseling  
Julie Battle, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Director, Lynn J. Darby School of Psychology and Adolescent Counseling
Gary Bauman, Ph.D. Graduate Coordinator, Clinical Counseling Psychology
Bonnie Kin, Ph.D. Director, Applied Gerontology
Perry Daughtry, Ph.D. Coordinator, Undergraduate Program
Madeline Altabe, Ph.D. Psy.D. Program Coordinator
Kathy Little Office Manager

Athletics

Michael F. Lochstampfor, B.A., M.S. Vice President of Athletics
Andre Ferreira Assistant Athletic Director/Head Tennis Coach & Deputy Title IX Coordinator
Katherine Dant Administrative Assistant/Assistant Track and Field & Cross Country Coach

Enrollment Management

Nathan R. Goss, B.S., M.B.A. Vice President for Enrollment Management
   
Admissions  
Paola Benitez-Hernandez Welcome Center Coordinator
Jessica McCay Office Manager/Records Coordinator
Jamie Cushway, B.A., M.S. Director of Graduate Admissions
Simon Peek Senior Graduate Records Coordinator
Allen Phillips, B.S.  Director of Enrollment Systemss
Rhett Sapough Director of Undergraduate Admissions
Maria Iniguez Assistant Director of Undergraduate Admissions

Student Development and Engagement

Whitney McDowell-Robinson, B.A., M.S., Ph.D. Vice President for Student Development & Engagement
Holly Taylor, B.A., M.Ed. Dean of Student Life and Leadership
Ashley Blair, B.A. Director of Undergraduate Engagement
Emma Maffett Assistant Director of Undergraduate Engagement
Tamerra Bailey, M.S. Director of Career Services
B. Sloan Day, B.A., M.A. Director of Residence Life
Andrea Johnson University Chaplain
Trey Neal, A.A.S. Office Manager
   
Health Services  
R. Gay Baldwin, B.A., M.A. Director of Counseling Services
Jennifer Ellison, B.S.N., M.S.N., D.N.P. Director, Center for Health & Wellbeing
Ana Olvera Clinical Coordinator

Marketing & Communications

Edie Rogers, M.A. Director of Communications
Donna Gibson Director of Marketing
Andrew (A.J.) Reynolds, A.B. Director of Content Stragety
Michael McPeek, A.B., B.F.A. Director of Digital Marketing and Webmaster

University Advancement

Matt Thomas, B.A. Vice President for University Advancement
Tracy Moore, B.F.A. Director of Development Programs
Emily Reid, B.A., M.B.A. Director of Alumni Engagement
Sahara Outler, B.S. Assistant Director of Alumni Engagement
Stefan Schulze, M.S. M.B.A. Director of Grants

Additional Support - Gainesville Campus

Rob Caron, Aramark Food Service Director
Luther Headley, Amamark Facilities Director