2023-2024 Brenau University Catalog 
    
    Feb 28, 2024  
2023-2024 Brenau University Catalog

Administrative and Support Staff


Administrative and Support Staff

President

David L. Barnett, B.A., M.Div.C.E., Ed.S., Ph.D. President
Jody Y. Wall, B.S. M.Ed. Chief of Staff and Executive Assistant to the President
Ivy Smith Administrative Assistant to the Chief of Staff
Michael F. Lochstampfor, B.A., M.S. Vice President of Athletics

International Strategy and Partnerships

Rosi Ponce Sanabria
Executive Director of International Strategy & Partnerships
Rachel Lane Associate Director of International Student and Scholar Services
S. Caroline Duffy, B.A., M.Ed. Coordinator of International Programs
Juan I. Astegiano International Liaison Officer
Valentina Pabon Office Manager

Information Technology

Charles L. Andrews Jr., B.S., M.S Vice President Information Technology and
Chief Technology Officer
Chuck Kuhn HelpDesk and Database Administrator
Eduardo Flores Administrative Helpdesk Technician
Ron Moore, B.S.   Senior Helpdesk Technician
Eli Carling Helpdesk Technician
Dan Odom Learning Technology Specialist
Emily Thomason Helpdesk Technician

English Language Institute

Jessica Drexler Operations Manager

Operations

Portia Clark Assistant to the Executive Vice President and CFO
Paula Dampier, B.S., M.P.A. Executive Director of Campus Safety & Security
Amanda Bartell, B.Ed., M.A., Coordinator of Administrative Services
Darrell Morris, B.F.A., M.F.A. Director of Event Services and Project Management
Bill Echols Post Office Director
R. Lee Tharpe Post Office Manager
Danielle Miller, B.F.A., M.S. Executive Director of Administrative Services
Paula Dampier, B.S., M.P.A. Executive Director of Campus Safety & Security
Marlon Galviz Associate Director of Security
Kelley Maddox, B.B.A., M.S.  Associate Vice President for Human Resources
Hannah Ivester, B.S., M.S. Office Manager, Human Resources,
Adjunct Faculty Coordinator
Scott Redmon, B.A., M.A.T. North Atlanta Site Director
Summer Redmon Office Manager, OT Department

 

   
Financial Aid
 
Pamela Barrett, B.S. Associate Vice President and Director of Financial Aid
Jacquie Toth Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Tahimi Rowland, B.A. Financial Aid Counselor
Mary Stevenson, B.S. Financial Aid Counselor
Alex Kalagian, A.S., B.S. Verification Manager
M. Cheryl Hawkins, B.S. Verification Specialist
(vacant) Operations Specialist
Morgan Lyle Office Manager/Records Coordinator

Financial Services  

Toby Hinton, B.S., C.P.A. Vice President for Financial Services
Jennifer Kelly, B.B.A. Director of Accounting Operations
T. Lisa Scroggs, A.A. Director of Student Accounts
Angie Graham Office Manager, Cash Receipts, Payroll
J. Ann Kilpatrick Accounts Payable
Amy Dewitt Collections/Accounts Receivable
Myra Patterson, B.B.A. Loan Disbursements
Alex Miller, B.A. Student Accounts
Joedy Duncan Accounting Clerk

Academic Affairs

Jim Eck, B.A., M.A, M.B.A., Ph.D. Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Emily Zank, B.A., M.A. Title IX Coordinator, Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Kathy Goodman, B.S.H.E. Senior Administrative Assistant/Office Manager for
 Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Javius Morrow, A.A.S. Administrative Assistant to the Provost and VPAA and
Adjunct Faculty Coordinator
Claudia George, B.B.A., M.B.A. Director of Institutional Research and Planning
Diane Page, B.A. Director of Academic Quality & Communications
Tim Bryant Executive Director of Center for Lifetime Study
Drew Ferguson, B.S. Director of Academic Assessment
Mary Johnson, B.A., M.B.A, D.B.A. Director of Instructional Design & Online Teaching and Learning
Melissa Cobian, M.A. Faculty Development Specialist
   
School Deans  
Debra Dobkins, B.A., M.A.T., Ph.D. Assistant Vice President and Dean of The Women’s College
Andrea Birch, B.A., M.A. Ph.D. Dean, Undergraduate School
Gale Hansen Starich, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Dean, Sydney O. Smith Jr. Graduate School 
   
Library (Trustee Library)  
Kimberly Boyd, B.A., B.I.S., M.L.I.S. Dean of Library Services
Thomas M. Waters, B.A., M.A., M.L.I.S. Technical Services Librarian
D. Michelle Waldrop, B.A., M.F.A., M.L.I.S. Research and Instruction Librarian
Kathryn Junco, B.S.F.R, M.L.I.S. Head of Research & Instructional Services Librarian
Benjamin Barton, B.M., M.L.I.S. Collection Development Librarian
(vacant) Interlibrary Loan Specialist
Kathleen M. Cullinan, B.S. Access Services Manager
   
Academic Initiatives and Student Success  
Didi Cassell, B.S., M.S. Executive Director
Candis L. Harris, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Director of Accessibility Services
Lisa Christopher Coordinator of Tutoring Services
   
Registrar’s Office  
Elizabeth (Liz) Force, B.B.A., M.B.A.  University Registrar and Director of Records
Kelly Peters, B.S., M.S. Associate Registrar
Lisa Williams, B.S. Assistant Registrar/Dual Enrollment Operations Specialist
Rhonda White Student Records Manager
Marcus Fox, B.S.E. Transcript Evaluator
Adora Engstrom, A.A. Office Manager
   
College of Business & Communication   
Shatrela B. Washington-Hubbard, B.A., M.H.R., Ph.D.   Interim Dean
Tiffanie DeLoach Coordinator of Graduate Programs & Industry Partnerships
Carol Evanco, M.B.A. Director of Academic Services
   
School of Business Administration   
Renee Just, B.A., M.A., Ed.D., Ph.D. Undergraduate Chair
Dhruba Banjade, B.E.E., M.S., Ph.D. Graduate Chair
   
Department of Communication   
Ian Peters, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Chair
C. Ted Garner, B.S. Media Services Technician
Jones (Jay) Andrews, B.A. Director of Broadcasting and Digital Communication
   
College of Education  
Kelley Brock-Simmons, B.S., M.A., Ph.D. Dean
Brandi Worsham, B.A., M.Ed., Ed.S., Ph.D. Assistant Dean
Natasha Iszard, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.D. Chair of Initial Certification Programs
Lisa McCoy, B.S., M.S., Ed.S., Ed.D. Chair of Graduate Programs
Ellen Goodman, B.S. Office Manager
LaTeshia Warren, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Director of Clinical Experiences
Linda Joyce Wilson, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.S. Field and Clinical Experiences Assistant
Gladys Harvey-Peterson Certification Official, Live Text Coordinator
(vacant) Data Coordinator
   
   
College of Fine Arts and Humanities   
Andrea Croce Birch, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  Dean
Jacquelyn Arena, B.S. Dean’s Assistant
Gena Robbins, B.F.A., M.F.A. Director of Galleries
Pamela Bousquet  
   
Department of Art and Design   
Claudia Wilburn, B.F.A., M.F.A. Chair
   
Department of Dance   
Madia Cooper, B.F.A., M.F.A., Ed.D. Chair
   
Department of Humanities   
Megan Clark, B.A., M.F.A., Ph.D. Chair
Wendy Clark Office Manager
   
Department of Interior Design   
C. Michael Kleeman, B.A., M.Arch. Chair
Pamela Bousquet Office Manager
   
Department of Music   
Barbara Steinhaus, B.M., M.M., D.M.A.  Chair
   
Department of Theatre   
Pamela Workman, B.A., M.F.A. Chair
(vacant) Director of WonderQuest
   
Ivester College of Health Sciences  
Gale Hansen Starich, B.S., M.S. Ph.D. Dean
Heather Ross, B.S., M.P.H. O.T.D. Assistant Dean
Christina Wilson Dean’s Assistant
   
Department of Mathematics and Science  
Jessica Shrout, B.S., M.S. Chair
Devon Sheffield, B.S. Office Manager/Advising Coordinator
Timothy Tolbert, B.S., M.Ed., P:h.D. Program Director, Exercise Science
(vacant) S.P.A. Director
   
Mary Inez Grindle School of Nursing  
Troy Heidesch, B.S., M.S.N., D.N.P. Director, Mary Inez Grindle School of Nursing
Candice Paul-Matthews, B.S.N., M.S.N., D.N.P.  Richards Chair, Graduate Programs in Nursing
Laura Hart, B.S.N., M.S.N.  Chair, Undergraduate Programs in Nursing
Caitlin Minor Clinical Student Coordinator
Sandra Benson Office Manager
Deborah Rhodes  Receptionist
   
School of Occupational Therapy  
Kathleen Foley, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Director, School of Occupational Therapy
Kay Graham, B.A., M.O.T. Chair, Occupational Therapy Gainesville
Charles Shadle Academic Fieldwork Manager
Melissa Dunlap Office Manager, Gainesville
Summer Redmon Operations Manager, North Atlanta
Nancy Fowler, B.S.Ed., M.Ed. Admissions Coordinator
   
Department of Physical Therapy  
Heather Ross, B.A., M.P.T., Ph.D. Chair
Mary Thigpen, B.S., M.H.S., Ph.D. Academic Coordinator for Clinical Education
Tiffany Wilson Pre-Entry Advisor/Clinical Education Program Specialist
Carly Esford Office Manager
   
Department of Physician Assistant Studies  
Julie Keena Chair
Kyrus Patch Program Director
James Allen Butts Medical Director
Polly Evans-Thomas Director of Operations/Admissions Advisor
   
Lynn J. Darby School of Psychology and Adolescent Counseling  
Julie Battle, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Director, Lynn J. Darby School of Psychology and Adolescent Counseling
Stacey Hoffman Clinical Supervisor
Kathy Little Office Manager

Enrollment Management

Laura McPhie Oliveira, B.A., M.A., Ed.D.  Interim Vice President for Enrollment Management
   
Admissions  
Paola Benitez-Hernandez Welcome Center Coordinator
Jennifer Benning Admissions Specialist
Elizabeth Brown, A.A.  Transcript Evaluator
Jamie Cushway, B.A., M.S. Director of Graduate Admissions
Eloise Flanagin, B.B.A. Operations Specialist
Nathan R. Goss, B.S., M.B.A. Executive Director of Recruitment and Partnerships
Makayla Grizzle, B.S.F.C.S. Graduate Admissions Counselor
Tatyana Hunter-Henley, B.A. Admissions Counselor
Maria Iniguez Admissions Specialist
Jordyn Knight Admissions Counselor
Ariana Long, B.A. Admissions Associate
Amanda Marshall Admissions Communications Manager
Nelli Martirosyan, B.F.A., M.B.A. Admissions Graphic Design Specialist
Jessie McCay Admissions Processor
Caroline Mutch Admissions Marketing Specialist
Vickie O’Guin Records Coordinator
Simon Peek Graduate Records Coordinator
Allen Phillips, B.S.  Director of Admissions Operations
Raina Roberts International Admissions Counselor
Rhett Sapough Director of Undergraduate Admissions
Diamond Wood, B.S. Freshman Admissions Specialist
   
Health Services  
R. Gay Baldwin, B.A., M.A. University Counselor
Ana Olvera Clinical Coordinator
(vacant) University Nurse

Student Services

Whitney McDowell-Robinson, B.A., M.S., Ph.D. Vice President for Student Development & Engagement
Holly Taylor, B.A., M.Ed. Dean of Student Life and Leadership
Gay Baldwin, B.A. University Counselor
Jennifer Ellison, B.S.N., M.S.N., D.N.P. Director, Center for Health and Wellbeing
Ashley Blair, B.A. Director of Student Engagement
Shirley Pattman-Stubbs, B.A., M.Ed., J.D. Director of Career Services
Sagara Outler Coordinator of Campus Communities
B. Sloan Day, B.A., M.A. Director of Residence Life
Rosanne Short, B.A., M.S., Ed.D. Director of Military & Veteran Services
Trey Neal, A.A.S. Coordinator of Student Services Operations

Marketing & Communications

Edie Rogers, M.A. Director of Communications
Donna Gibson Director of Marketing
Joe Chaffee  Graphic Designer
Andrew (A.J.) Reynolds, A.B. Director of Content Stragety
William Forrester, B.S.I.T. Web Content Editor
Michael McPeek, A.B., B.F.A. Director of Digital Marketing and Webmaster

University Advancement

Matt Thomas, B.A. Vice President for University Advancement
Tracy Moore, B.F.A. Director of Development Programs
Emily Reid, B.A., M.B.A. Director of Alumni Engagement
(vacant) Assistant Director of Alumni Engagement
Carrie Williams Development Data Administrator

Additional Support - Gainesville Campus

Rob Caron, Aramark Food Service Director
Luther Headley, Amamark Facilities Director